Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy & Netlogin Services

Posted on 2016-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
Group policy not applied to computer & Users
Cant Change Complex Password
Policy.jpg
GPResults.jpg
Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmed Usama
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 41835932
do a
gpupdate /force /wait:0
and run a result in html format

gpresult /h:<path\filename.html>

example: gpresult /h:c:\gpresult.html
1
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmed Usama
ID: 41835936
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41835960
Is the Policy.jpg a printscreen from Default Domain Policy?
1
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836040
Default Domain Policy will win so everything is working fine.

gpresult.html:
HTMLMail:
MAIL
Did the password you try have 7 characters? Is this a new password or did you use it before (Enforce password history: 24 passwords remembered)?

What is this policy?

What is this?
Do you want to replace the Default Domain Policy with these new settings?
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahmed Usama
ID: 41836092
Great
Thanks for your effort its working well
0