?
Solved

Need IE 6 on Win 7 or Win 10

Posted on 2016-10-09
23
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
I am interacting with a system that requires IE 6 in order to operate its application. What is easiest
way to get this functionality?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +5
23 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Obi Wan
ID: 41835943
How about add to trusted sites and compatability view, does that make it work any better ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41835944
You will probably need to use a virtual machine that has an earlier version of IE. XP maxes out at IE 8 and that might work.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41835955
I would download it from M$ and run it using XP compatibility mode.
ie.PNG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jason
ID: 41835974
The earliest version of IE on Windows 7 is IE8. On Windows 10 it's IE11

As far as I know it is not possible to run IE6 on either of these versions of Windows.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41835978
IE 6 will not run on any modern OS. That is why I suggested a VM. You cannot even download IE 6 anymore (I looked through MS downloads). So you would have to get IE 7 on XP and run in compatibility mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41835979
@John - I got Virtual Box running with XP. So close. But it can't seem to get to the Internet. When I attempt to setup a network connection it's not seeing any network hardware. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41835981
I use VMware Workstation to run XP.

In Virtual Box, do you have a choice of Bridged Networking or NAT Networking?

If your computer has an external source of DHCP (like a router) try Bridged Networking. If your computer is standalone (direct internet connection) try NAT Networking.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41835984
By default it had NAT selected in VBox. i tried bridged but the XP VM is still not seeing anything available to mount. Sooo close!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41835986
In XP, in a command line, run IPCONFIG.  What IP address do you get and what is the IP address of your outside (host) network?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41835995
Install the VBox Additions in your VM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41836003
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41836016
Don't see this option:

Select "Mount CD/DVD-ROM" from the "Devices" menu in the virtual machine's menu bar and then "CD/DVD-ROM image".      

There is Devices menu in XP nor Virtual Box. And certainly no Mount CD/DVD. ??


https://www.virtualbox.org/manual/ch04.html#idm1784
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41836023
You don't have to download the iso. Rather first open VBox as Adminisitrator, then select "File", "Preferences", then click on "Extensions". Then add the extension pack which you downloaded from the VBox site. After that close VBox and start it again as the standard user account you are using. Now start the XP VM, and then select the devices and there you get the option to insert virtual the guest additions CD. Now you just start it's setup from withing the VM.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 41836264
For your Windows 7 machine(s), you can still download and install XP Mode on Windows 7 Pro. Any installation of this we have done works on Internet. You might try this while debugging Virtual Box.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41836278
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41836326
I got the Extension pack loaded in admin mode and restarted but could not get XP to see an interface. So I removed xp and re-installed in in virtual box. But again I still can't get XP to see a network interface. VB defaults to "NAT" for an interface. Since nothing was in XP I tried changing that to Bridged with the wireless interface on the Win 10 laptop. Perhaps I'm not doing the thing in XP to get the interface recognized? I tried Network Setup Wizard, I tried device discovery. Nada. ??
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41836328
If you are having that much difficulty, get a trial version of VMware Workstation. Top of Class and networking is a breeze.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41836346
BTW Devices/Insert Guest Additions CD image went through its motions. Then I tried Devices/Network Settings/Bridged Adapter as well as NAT.

But no network devices are discovered in XP.  Printers and Other Hardware/Add Hardware shows no new network adapter. There's a vbox graphics adapter, VBOX CD-ROM,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41836351
Tried just using IE in compatibility mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41836360
@Malmensa I just tried the compatibility mode with IE 11 and Edge. But no love.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41836365
I GOT IT!!

Machine/Settings/Network

Attached to------------>NAT

Advanced/Adapter Type--------------------->PCnet-FAST III

BADABING.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IvUT7vZVQ5U
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41836366
Took a little extra hunting. But thank you for helping me along!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41836675
I am glad you got it sorted and I was happy to help.
0