[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

to transfer string from C lanaguage to VBA

Posted on 2016-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
I would like to transfer the following code, written in C language, to VBA.

 Dim username As String
    Dim pin As String
    Dim broadcastType As String
    Dim phoneNumberSource As String
    Dim broadcastName As String
    Dim checkCallingWindow As String
    Dim commaDelimitedPhoneNumbers As String
    Dim TTSText As String

username = "999111999"
pin = "9991"
broadcastType = "1"
phoneNumberSource = "3"
broadcastName = "Test from Visual Basic"
checkCallingWindow = "0"
commaDelimitedPhoneNumbers = "9725551313"
TTSText = "Hello, This is a text to speech call testing integration with Microsoft Access 2016. Have a nice day."

Dim SoapPost As String
 
    SoapPost = "<?xml version=""1.0"" encoding=""utf-8""?> <soap12:envelope "
xmlns:            xsi = "&quot;http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance&quot;"
xml2ns:            xsd = "&quot;http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema&quot;"
            xmlns:soap12="&amp;quot;http://www.w3.org/2003/05/soap-envelope&amp;quot;">&quot;_
    & "<soap12:body>" _
    & "<" & FunctionName & " xmlns="&quot;http://call-em-all.com/&quot;">" _
    & " <myRequest>" _
    & " <username>" & username & "</username>" _
    & " <pin>" & pin & "</pin>" _
    & " <phoneNumberSource>" & phoneNumberSource & "</phoneNumberSource>" _
    & " <broadcastName>" & broadcastName & "</broadcastName>" _
    & " <broadcastType>" & broadcastType & "</broadcastType>" _
    & " <checkCallingWindow>" & checkCallingWindow & "</checkCallingWindow>" _
    & " <commaDelimitedPhoneNumbers>" & commaDelimitedPhoneNumbers & "</commaDelimitedPhoneNumbers>" _
    & " <TTSText>" & TTSText & "</TTSText>" _
    & " </myRequest>" _
    & "</" & FunctionName & ">" _
 & "</soap12:Body>" _
    & "</soap12:Envelope>"

Open in new window


I would appreciate help in transferrring the above string to VBA or to VB.net.
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Moshe Singer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41836080
Is that you are looking for..

SoapPost = "<?xml version="
 "1.0"
 " encoding="
 "utf-8"
 "?> <soap12:envelope "
xmlns:
     xsi = ""http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance""
xml2ns:
     xsd = ""http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema""
xmlns:
     soap12 = ("&quot;http://www.w3.org/2003/05/soap-envelope&quot;" > quot)
     (_ And "<soap12:body>")
     (_ And ("<"  _
                 And (FunctionName And (" xmlns=" And quot))))
 http:
     'call-em-all.com/"">" _
     " <myRequest>"
     (_ And (" <username>"  _
                 And (username And "</username>")))
     (_ And (" <pin>"  _
                 And (pin And "</pin>")))
     (_ And (" <phoneNumberSource>"  _
                 And (phoneNumberSource And "</phoneNumberSource>")))
     (_ And (" <broadcastName>"  _
                 And (broadcastName And "</broadcastName>")))
     (_ And (" <broadcastType>"  _
                 And (broadcastType And "</broadcastType>")))
     (_ And (" <checkCallingWindow>"  _
                 And (checkCallingWindow And "</checkCallingWindow>")))
     (_ And (" <commaDelimitedPhoneNumbers>"  _
                 And (commaDelimitedPhoneNumbers And "</commaDelimitedPhoneNumbers>")))
     (_ And (" <TTSText>"  _
                 And (TTSText And "</TTSText>")))
     (_ And " </myRequest>")
     (_ And ("</"  _
				And (FunctionName And ">")))
	 (_ And ("</soap12:Body>")
	 (_ And ("</soap12:Envelope>")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Moshe Singer
ID: 41836178
I tested, it cannot be compiled from the debug menu
it is full with errors
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836312
SoapPost = "<?xml version=""1.0"" encoding=""utf-8""?> <soap12:envelope " _
    & "xmlns:xsi=""http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"" " _
    & "xml2ns:xsd=""http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema"" " _
    & "xmlns:soap12=""http://www.w3.org/2003/05/soap-envelope""> " _
    & "<soap12:body>" _
    & "<" & FunctionName & " xmlns=""http://call-em-all.com/"">" _
    & " <myRequest>" _
    & " <username>" & UserName & "</username>" _
    & " <pin>" & pin & "</pin>" _
    & " <phoneNumberSource>" & phoneNumberSource & "</phoneNumberSource>" _
    & " <broadcastName>" & broadcastName & "</broadcastName>" _
    & " <broadcastType>" & broadcastType & "</broadcastType>" _
    & " <checkCallingWindow>" & checkCallingWindow & "</checkCallingWindow>" _
    & " <commaDelimitedPhoneNumbers>" & commaDelimitedPhoneNumbers & "</commaDelimitedPhoneNumbers>" _
    & " <TTSText>" & TTSText & "</TTSText>" _
    & " </myRequest>" _
    & "</" & FunctionName & ">" _
    & "</soap12:Body>" _
    & "</soap12:Envelope>"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Moshe Singer
ID: 41837442
now it is error free
I have to test if it is working
Thanks a milion
0