Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Widnows 10 Button doesn't work or Cortana

Posted on 2016-10-09
13
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
I have now two windows 10 systems that this is happening.  I tried system restore and it failed.

Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836070
What have you done so far?

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator (navigate to c:\windows\system32 if need be to get to cmd.exe) and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, shut down, start up and test. Does that solve the problem?

If not, you may need to run a Repair Install from the Media Creation Link.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 41836117
Ive done all kinds of solutions out there but nothing works.  When I click on Update Now i get only one option to save. Do I save then run?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 41836118
Actually it wont work it says I am already on the latest build. :(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41836136
Try reinstalling Windows 10 from the Media Creation Link I posted.
1
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41836333
Have you tried to reinstall your Metro/Modern apps?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dan Dhillon
ID: 41836429
hi,

I had same issue, I just reverted back to win 7.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41836430
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 41840764
Ok this is getting frustrating.
I've installed windows 10 from the link John Hurst suggested and no luck.
Start Button doesn't work, Cortana doesn't work and Edge doen't run.

I've also run the command  McKife suggests : Get-AppXPackage | Remove-AppxPackage
rebooted the system and no luck either.

Anything else please. My customer is getting anxious.   They run a bunch of apps like QB, so they don't want to reinstall as downtime will be a lot of.

thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 41840769
BTW- I've also created a new user and under that user the same problem. I don't run in a domain environment.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41840822
If you reinstalled Windows 10 from the Media Creation Link and tried a different Windows User account, then you will need to take some more drastic action (assuming your machine is capable of running Windows 10 as not all machines are capable).

Make a complete backup of the machine. All data, email, documents, favourites and so on.

Back to the Media Creation Link:

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Nothing.

This is a fresh install.  Restore applications and data after installing Windows fresh.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41840991
You said you don't want to reinstall, so let's give my suggestion another try by asking: "who executed these commands?" - was it the same user that had the problem or was it some other user (the admin maybe)? Because it needs to be the very user that has the problem.
And after executing, please execute the left half of the command once more (get-appxpackage) and quote the output.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41861211
Did you try my most recent comment (bare metal reinstall) or McKnife's most recent comment. Please do not abandon your question .
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41872819
Thank you for following up.
0