Solved

Excel Max

Posted on 2016-10-09
6
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
I have a Excel worksheet that has two columns. The first column is the user name and the second column contains the user date. I'm try to find the last (max) date in the second column (user date) based on the user name. For example if a user has ten rows (records) I want to find the max date in that group of records. When the user names changes repeat above. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shieldsco
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 41836106
names in columns A, dates in column B:

add a column for the max and enter this formula

=MAX(IF($A$2:$A$4=A2;$B$2:$B$4))
(you might need to replace ; with , depending on your regional settings)

hit CTRL+Shift+enter to turn it into a formula array, then copy down

{=MAX(IF($A$2:$A$4=A2;$B$2:$B$4))}
0
 

Author Comment

by:shieldsco
ID: 41836121
returns the date 1/0/1900
0
 

Author Comment

by:shieldsco
ID: 41836132
Pic
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
ID: 41836135
With Index you can use a standard formula
=MAX(INDEX(($A$2:$A$100=A2)*$B$2:$B$100,,))
Change the ranges to fit the data, it can be longer than the list.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Koen earned 500 total points
ID: 41836137
works for me... see attached file
Book2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41836740
You could also summarise the data in a pivot table.

Set up correctly, this would give a list of unique names and the max date for each. With the data set as a Table, the pivot will adjust the range from which it gets the data and can be refreshed easily.

Copy of Koen's file attached with pivot.

Thanks
Rob H
Book2--1-.xlsx
0