Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Running Jira on Raspberry PI 2?

Posted on 2016-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
I installed JIRA om Raspberry PI 2  using the  following guides:
https://www.mininodes.com/how-to-install-jira-on-an-ubuntu-arm-server/
https://confluence.atlassian.com/jira061/jira-installation-and-upgrade-guide/connecting-jira-to-a-database/connecting-jira-to-mysql

It all seemed to be working fine, I connected it to mysql running on the same Raspberry PI 2 and then attempted to install the Jira license. Then the whole thing crashed and I got a web page saying:

The following plugins are required by JIRA, but have not been started:
Atlassian JIRA - Plugins - Gadgets Plugin (com.atlassian.jira.gadgets)
JIRA Projects Plugin (com.atlassian.jira.jira-projects-plugin)
Atlassian Navigation Links Plugin (com.atlassian.plugins.atlassian-nav-links-plugin)
Atlassian JIRA - Plugins - Issue Search (com.atlassian.jira.jira-issue-nav-plugin)
Atlassian JIRA - Plugins - Quick Edit Plugin (com.atlassian.jira.jira-quick-edit-plugin)
JIRA Project Config Plugin (com.atlassian.jira.jira-project-config-plugin)
Atlassian JIRA - Plugins - REST Plugin (com.atlassian.jira.rest)
Opensocial Plugin (com.atlassian.gadgets.opensocial)
Embedded Gadgets Plugin (com.atlassian.gadgets.embedded)
RPC JIRA Plugin (com.atlassian.jira.ext.rpc)
Gadget Directory Plugin (com.atlassian.gadgets.directory)
Gadget Dashboard Plugin (com.atlassian.gadgets.dashboard)

I then turned off Jira;
#atlassian-jira-6.4.2-standalone/bin/stop-jira.sh

Open in new window


 And I then saw this;

# There is insufficient memory for the Java Runtime Environment to continue.
# Native memory allocation (mmap) failed to map 268435456 bytes for committing r                                                                                                         eserved memory.
# An error report file with more information is saved as:
# /mnt/32GbUsb/hs_err_pid30738.log

The log is embedded here; hs_err_pid30738.log

Tried to start Jira again after this, but end up with the same error as above.

So does anyone here have experience with setting up Jira on Raspberry PI 2? Too little memory, or can it be tweaked? It is only for a handful of users. Maybe too ambitious to run MySQL on the same Raspberry PI 2?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 41836867
It is clear, you need more memory.  Kill every service that isn't absolutely vital, including all the X stuff and monitor, and use it strictly from the network. That will free up enough memory.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 1000 total points
ID: 41838182
A raspberryPi 3B might be better suited to handle multi processing tasks better. (multicore CPU)
You may need to look into VM limits for java runtime to match the reality on a Pi but first kill off all unneeded stuff.
Pi's have 1GB of memory..., and allas using SWAP space will not help a lot, as the access paths to any external device is over one shared USB bus.
A Pi effectively comes with one path for MMC, one path for USB (including the Ethernet, which uses USB).
A PI 3 also has a private path for the built-in wireless.
On a PI 3B the fastest option might be swapping across a wireless NFS connection.

But if you need swapping then better look for a slightly larger memory system like a pine64 which can have 2GB
1
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 41838707
Think I will give this up, but it was a good try :)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A publishing tool, a Version Control System, or a Collaboration Platform! These can be some of the defining words for the two very famous web-hosting Git repositories: Bitbucket and Github. Git is widely used amongst the programmers and developers f…
The purpose of this article is to demonstrate how we can upgrade Python from version 2.7.6 to Python 2.7.10 on the Linux Mint operating system. I am using an Oracle Virtual Box where I have installed Linux Mint operating system version 17.2. Once yo…
How to create a Git repository using GitHub, and how to clone and checkout the repository using the EGit plugin for Eclipse.
With the power of JIRA, there's an unlimited number of ways you can customize it, use it and benefit from it. With that in mind, there's bound to be things that I wasn't able to cover in this course. With this summary we'll look at some places to go…
Suggested Courses

649 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question