Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ios - android compatible database app

Posted on 2016-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
We are trying to create a simple database app that stores information in about 20 fields for our staff for their cell phones.  We like filemaker go but it is not on android and we are not looking to backend it with a server but simply email out updated database.  What database app (free) is available that works on IOS and android

Thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41836687
Free is a tall order. I like cellicadb,  which needs at least one license and then can sync with handheld devices.  You design you own "forms" the way the data is visualized.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 41837412
sqlite is default on both platforms.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41837526
The short answer is that there is NO free cross-platform database for OSX and Android which has a nice GUI like Filemaker.

The SQLite database is supported on both OSX and Android but usually it is built into a web application or app code.

Is many cases an online/offline solution like Google Sheets where the a spreadsheet can be created and shared with all the users via the Google apps for iOS and Android.  The sheet can be viewed online and offline and you can edit it but users can have view-only access and it updates every time they connect online is by far the simplest option
1