?
Solved

HP Laserjet 1320 Printer and Windows 10

Posted on 2016-10-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
I have an HP Laserjet 1320 printer that i would like to print to Windows 10 clients in an Active Directory Domain. This printer doesn't have Windows 10 drivers.  Could I setup a Windows server on the domain as a print server to accomplish this?  If so, how can I do this or is there a better way?  Other printers with Windows 10 drivers in the Domain are printing via TCP-IP.
0
Comment
Question by:memewarren
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41836257
There are Windows 10 Drivers on this HP support page. Did you try them? Both 32-bit and 64-bit available.

http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/readIndex?sp4ts.oid=410624
0
 

Author Comment

by:memewarren
ID: 41836266
The Windows 10 driver is only a communications driver for Windows 8 and higher and the other driver listed is an Admistrator Resource Kit.  I need a way to deploy this printer driver to 30-35 Windows 10 laptops that are members of a DOMAIN.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41836269
We use HP Printer Drivers on our Server 2012 machines and then all clients can use them. Does that not work for you?  Our HP Printers are more modern than the 1320 so I have not tried it.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:memewarren
ID: 41836272
I have Server 2008 machines.  Can I install the 1320 on one of those servers and share the printer through that server?  Do you have the server set up as a print server to do this?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836276
Install it and set it to Share. Use the name HP gives it. Make sure it has a static IP address and then users should be able to install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memewarren
ID: 41836279
Thanks.  There is a driver for Server 2008 R2.  The server would then accomplish the printing for the Windows 10 clients.  Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41836280
The driver I posted the link to should work on Server 2008. HP normally allows drivers to work on a lower OS. Try it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41836464
Doesn't that printer have a built-in Print Server (NIC)? If so I would connect it directly to the LAN and configure your DHCP server to give it a reserved IP Address. Then you can connect to that IP directly on the Windows 10 PC's via "Control Panel", "Devices and Printers", "Add a Printer". If the Printer isn't found automatically, click on "The printer that I want isn't listed", enable "Add a printer using a TCP/IP address", then input it's IP Address, and allow it to query the printer. Once you have it listed you can either select a driver from a list, or you can search for it via Windows updates. Most HP printer drivers are available directly via Windows updates, so enable that and wait for the search to complete (can take rather long). After that you should be able to select the proper driver from the list.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41837056
The HP LaserJet 1320 is PCL 5 compatible, so you could use the HP Universal Print Driver or UPD for PCL 5.

Or, you could download the driver from the Microsoft Update Catalog:
https://catalog.update.microsoft.com/

I searched that site for "laserjet 1320" and found a long list of drivers, but the 1320 drivers were at the top of the list:
https://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Search.aspx?q=laserjet%201320

The 1320 PCL 5 driver is also available within Windows 10 if you click on "Windows Update" button in the add driver or add printer wizard. This screenshot is from a Windows 10 Enterprise machine, but I imagine you would be able to add the print driver in the same way on Server 2012 & 2008:
Add Driver Wizard
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41847391
@memewarren - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0