Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Single board computers with more than 2 GB of memory?

Posted on 2016-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I was looking for single board computers with more than 2 GB of memory, but can't seem to find any. So was hoping anyone here had any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 1000 total points
ID: 41836424
It seems that 2GB seems more than adequate for the use they are intended....
If you want more memory then its better to invest on a barebone with expansion capabilities like Gigabyte BRIX.
Essentially you get small size,low consumption but with up to 8gb RAM and SSD/hDD
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41836493
Is the one below you are looking for?

Intel Compute Stick CS525 Computer with Intel Core m5 vPro processor and no OS
https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B01AZC4O2C/ref=mp_s_a_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1476090658&sr=8-1&pi=AC_SX236_SY340_FMwebp_QL65&keywords=STK2MV64CC

But, it is pretty expensive with 4GB memory at $485.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 41838706
Thanks to both
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A clone is a duplicate copy. Sheep have been cloned and maybe someday even people will be cloned, but disk cloning (performed by the hard drive cloning software) is a vital tool used to manage and protect data. Let’s look at what hard drive cloning …
This article will show how Aten was able to supply easy management and control for Artear's video walls and wide range display configurations of their newsroom.
This is my first video review of Microsoft Bookings, I will be doing a part two with a bit more information, but wanted to get this out to you folks.
Have you created a query with information for a calendar? ... and then, abra-cadabra, the calendar is done?! I am going to show you how to make that happen. Visualize your data!  ... really see it To use the code to create a calendar from a q…
Suggested Courses

670 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question