Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireshark coloring help

Posted on 2016-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Hello there,

I am trying to sniff packet between my pc and camera and in the last 2 lines of the analysis I have 2 dark gray colour. Can somebody please help me to understand why it is that color and is it a thing I need to analyse more or no?.Please see the snapshot of the wireshark below.

cheers
Zolf

wireshark
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41836415
in wire shark go to view - coloring rules -

here it'll shows the details of the packet related to...

all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 41836428
Thanks for your comments. But I knew that. I want to know the reason for having dark gray colour for my else 2 packet line
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836440
i didn't look up the exact reason, but it looks like the grey packets are FIN ones - the "end of communication" flag (which just receives an ACK confirmation as the very last packet). You should see no more communication, unless started with a SYN flagged packet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 41836459
cheers
0