Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File path is too long...over 255

Posted on 2016-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Hi Experts,

I have a problem to copy back some files to its original location.
In my previous version of a folder I wanted to copy back some folders and files.
But many files bring the error, they cannot be copied because of the long path .

Please can you help me to get rid of this limitation ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dan Dhillon
ID: 41836427
Hi,

can you share screen shot plz
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41836432
Install 7zip and archive the folders and files inside previous version which you want to copy and extract the zip file back to its original location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41836433
FileError-largerthan.jpg
Here is the error.
I sit possible to fix with Windows explorer ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41836452
No. The restriction is 260 characters for a file name in NTFS system and you cannot bypass it.

Zip and unzip the files as mentioned in my comment above us one of the workarounds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41836455
ok thanks.
I used another explorer tool and here we have no restrictions.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836612
The restrictions depend on the tools you use (and the Windows function used by those tools).

You cannot workaround this in Windows Explorer. Here the only solution is to shorten the destination path.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41839894
Yes you are right, the win explorer can just work with 260 characters.
The TOTAL COMMANDER can work with all characters.
NTFS files can be 32bit long.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41839896
it is not a problem of NTFS, it can handle 32bit long paths
0