Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Migration

Posted on 2016-10-10
18
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I'm in the process of recommissioning server hardware, our Exch 2013 is on of the servers that will be moving to new hardware.
I have installed a new server, all patched with the same version of 2013 installed as our production server.
User mailboxes have been moved to the new server, now I'm stumped as to what comes next, haven't been able to find much on Google, so hoping for some guidance here.
0
Comment
Question by:DJMohr
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836441
1) make sure you have the external URLs on the new server set to the same as on the old on
2) install the SSL certificate of the old server on the new one
3) change the DNS entries (inside and outside) to point to the new server intead of the old one
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 41836443
1) I think I have done this, are you referring to the Outlook Anywhere URLs?
2) do I just export the cert from the old and import on the new?
3) will this be required if I plan on changing the IPs of the servers?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41836454
1) I am referring to all URLs outlook anywhere / OWA / ECP / ACtiveSync etc...
http://www.mustbegeek.com/configure-external-and-internal-url-in-exchange-2013/

2) yes but it has to be exported WITH the private key and enable for IIS on the new server

3) if you mean you want to change the IP of the new server to match the one ofthe old server? then no it is not required
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 41836474
1) Done
2) Done
3) Yes the old server will get a new IP and the new server will get the IP of the old server.

I suppose the system mailboxes can be done now?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41836476
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 41836480
Oh, my apologies, I only moved user mailboxes, wanted to move the system boxes last.

I assume that once i move the arbitration boxes I would need to make the IP changes on the servers otherwise mail flow would stop?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41836485
no mailflow will not stop why should it


talking about mailflow please also make sure to create the correct receive connectors on your new server (same as the ones you have on the old one)

after you change the IP make sure you change the source server in the send connectors to the new server too (replacing the old one)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 41836681
hmm, I think I may have missed something.
I just moved the system mailboxes and changed the server IPs, when the systems came online again all mail clients were showing certificate errors and refused to connect to exchange, changing the IPs back resolved the issue...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41836683
if you had a certificate error then you probably missed changing one of the URLs

did you check the links I sent you ? did you change the autodiscoveruri ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 41836685
Yes, I followed the link, also made 100% sure the autodiscover was set as it should be.

I'll go over everything again just to make sure
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41836686
Did you enable the certificate for iis on the new server?
What is the exact error message?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 41836694
I think I found the problem, I didn't select any services assigned to the cert on the new server
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41836696
I thought so
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 41836699
Always something so small...

Ok, I'll have to wait till later to attempt it again
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ajit Singh
ID: 41836706
The process is pretty much the same as it always has been. And here are the steps you can refer to:

1. Install new Exchange server on the member server.
2. Move Mailbox Database using Database Portability: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876926(v=exchg.150).aspx
3. Move the public folders (if any), re-home the offline address book, and move your SMTP connectors: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931
4. Remove the old Exchange server.

Also get help from below earlier threads:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28493689/Best-way-to-migrate-Exchange-2013-from-one-server-to-another-within-the-same-domain.html

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/5ebdadc0-f6ac-4aca-a4ea-6a2fbff5bc36/move-exchange-server-2013-to-new-physical-server?forum=exchangesvrdeploy

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 41837944
Ok so the "new" Exchange is running, mail is flowing as it should and all clients are connected. I have shutdown the old server and so far have not observed any errors about the server.
The only error popping up is this:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeTransport
Date:          2016-10-11 09:22:53 AM
Event ID:      22004
Task Category: ShadowRedundancy
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Ex02.domain.za
Description:
The periodic heartbeat to primary server ex01.domain.za failed.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchangeTransport" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32772">22004</EventID>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>22</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2016-10-11T07:22:53.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>60780</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Ex02.domain.za</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>ex01.domain.za</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Would it be safe to remove the old Exch now?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 41838216
I thank you sir, the "new" Exchasnge is up and running without issue.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41838249
glad I was able to help, thanks for the points
0