Solved

Unable to download certificate from server https://localhost/CertSrv or http://localhost/Certsrv

Posted on 2016-10-10
17
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
I want to download a CA or Lync certificate from my server, but when I try to access the site from the server, I get an HTTP Error 500.19 - Internal Server Error.  The Requested page cannot be accessed because the related configuration data for the page is invalid.  I will attach the screen of the error that I am getting.

The certificate is valid as I can still access e-mails via outlook web access.  

Details of the server:
Is the Domain Controller and runs as a virtual machine
Windows 2012 Server Standard 64-bit
Xeon E5-2407 @ 2.20GHz
24GB ram

Please advise so that I can sort out this problem and be able to download certificates to be installed on new machines from time to time.

Please let me know if you require further information.

Kind Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Lourensvd
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 41836620
check if you installed ASP component on IIS, you can do it from remove and add features
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41836794
Can you post the configuration of the AppPool that the CertSrv is running under?  Probably the Default Web Site AppPool.

Check the configuration for "Enable 32-bit applications."  Is it True of False?

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lourensvd
ID: 41836853
Hi Gaurav

The ASP component is installed.  I have attached the screen shot.
asp-features.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lourensvd
ID: 41836864
Hi Dan

Sorry I have uploaded the screen shot of IIS, but I am not sure about the configuration settings you are looking for.  How can I retrieve that for you?
CertSrv.jpg
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41836908
On the server, can you run the following commands from an "Run as Admin" prompt:

1. Powershell
2. Get-WindowsFeature | ? "Installed" -eq True > installed-features.txt

Post the contents of the text file?

To check the Application Pool config:
1. On the Server, open IIS Manager
2. Select Sites
3. Find the CertSrv vApp under the Default Web Site
4. Right Click CertSrv, then Manage Application > Advanced Settings
4a.  The name of the AppPool is the top line. Make note of it.
5. Select Application Pools (Above Sites)
6. On the AppPool from step 4a, right click the AppPool and select Advanced Settings.
7. Under the (General) section, the 2nd line states: "Enable 32-Bit Applications"... what is the setting?

Dan
2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lourensvd
ID: 41836954
Hi Dan

The setting for Enable 32-bit Applications is set to false.  I have uploaded the details as requested.
installed-features.txt
DefaultAppPool-advanced-setting.jpg
Certsrv-Advanced-settings.jpg
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41836987
I suggest trying the following:

On the Default Application Pool, switch the "Enable 32-Bit Applications" option from False to True.  And then recycle the App Pool.

Try getting the cert again.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lourensvd
ID: 41837003
Hi Dan

Changed setting and recycle, but still same error.  Have attached the screenshot.
CertSRV-Error.jpg
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41837094
Can you post your web.config?  You have errors/typos in the file.  Also, I would try and disable All Compression as a test.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lourensvd
ID: 41837930
Hi Dan

Sorry, I am new to IIS terms.  Could you possibly guide me to the location of the web.config file or the information that you require.

Lourensvd
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lourensvd
ID: 41843130
Hi Dan

Here is the web.config file.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!-- the root web configuration file -->
<configuration>
    <!--
        Using a location directive with a missing path attribute
        scopes the configuration to the entire machine.  If used in
        conjunction with allowOverride="false", it can be used to
        prevent configuration from being altered on the machine

        Administrators that want to restrict permissions granted to
        web applications should change the default Trust level and ensure
        that overrides are not allowed
    -->
    <location allowOverride="true">
        <system.web>
            <securityPolicy>
                <trustLevel name="Full" policyFile="internal" />
                <trustLevel name="High" policyFile="web_hightrust.config" />
                <trustLevel name="Medium" policyFile="web_mediumtrust.config" />
                <trustLevel name="Low"  policyFile="web_lowtrust.config" />
                <trustLevel name="Minimal" policyFile="web_minimaltrust.config" />
            </securityPolicy>
            <trust level="Full" originUrl="" />
            <fullTrustAssemblies>
                <add
                    assemblyName="Microsoft.VisualStudio.Enterprise.AspNetHelper"
                    version="11.0.0.0"
                    publicKey="002400000480000094000000060200000024000052534131000400000100010007D1FA57C4AED9F0A32E84AA0FAEFD0DE9E8FD6AEC8F87FB03766C834C99921EB23BE79AD9D5DCC1DD9AD236132102900B723CF980957FC4E177108FC607774F29E8320E92EA05ECE4E821C0A5EFE8F1645C4C0C93C1AB99285D622CAA652C1DFAD63D745D6F2DE5F17E5EAF0FC4963D261C8A12436518206DC093344D5AD293"
                />
                <add
                    assemblyName="Microsoft.VisualStudio.Web"
                    version="11.0.0.0"
                    publicKey="002400000480000094000000060200000024000052534131000400000100010007D1FA57C4AED9F0A32E84AA0FAEFD0DE9E8FD6AEC8F87FB03766C834C99921EB23BE79AD9D5DCC1DD9AD236132102900B723CF980957FC4E177108FC607774F29E8320E92EA05ECE4E821C0A5EFE8F1645C4C0C93C1AB99285D622CAA652C1DFAD63D745D6F2DE5F17E5EAF0FC4963D261C8A12436518206DC093344D5AD293"
                />
                <add
                    assemblyName="Microsoft.Web.Infrastructure"
                    version="1.0.0.0"
                    publicKey="0024000004800000940000000602000000240000525341310004000001000100B5FC90E7027F67871E773A8FDE8938C81DD402BA65B9201D60593E96C492651E889CC13F1415EBB53FAC1131AE0BD333C5EE6021672D9718EA31A8AEBD0DA0072F25D87DBA6FC90FFD598ED4DA35E44C398C454307E8E33B8426143DAEC9F596836F97C8F74750E5975C64E2189F45DEF46B2A2B1247ADC3652BF5C308055DA9"
                />
                <add
                    assemblyName="System.Data.SqlServerCe"
                    version="4.0.0.0"
                    publicKey="0024000004800000940000000602000000240000525341310004000001000100272736ad6e5f9586bac2d531eabc3acc666c2f8ec879fa94f8f7b0327d2ff2ed523448f83c3d5c5dd2dfc7bc99c5286b2c125117bf5cbe242b9d41750732b2bdffe649c6efb8e5526d526fdd130095ecdb7bf210809c6cdad8824faa9ac0310ac3cba2aa0523567b2dfa7fe250b30facbd62d4ec99b94ac47c7d3b28f1f6e4c8"
                />
            </fullTrustAssemblies>
            <partialTrustVisibleAssemblies />
        </system.web>
    </location>

    <system.codedom>
        <compilers>
            <compiler language="c#;cs;csharp" extension=".cs" warningLevel="4" type="Microsoft.CSharp.CSharpCodeProvider, System, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089">
                <providerOption name="CompilerVersion" value="v4.0"/>
                <providerOption name="WarnAsError" value="false"/>
            </compiler>
            <compiler language="vb;vbs;visualbasic;vbscript" extension=".vb" warningLevel="4" type="Microsoft.VisualBasic.VBCodeProvider, System, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089">
                <providerOption name="CompilerVersion" value="v4.0"/>
                <providerOption name="OptionInfer" value="true"/>
                <providerOption name="WarnAsError" value="false"/>
            </compiler>
        </compilers>
    </system.codedom>
   
    <system.net>
        <defaultProxy>
            <proxy usesystemdefault="true" />
        </defaultProxy>
    </system.net>

    <system.web>
        <authorization>
            <allow users="*" />
        </authorization>

        <browserCaps userAgentCacheKeyLength="64">
            <result type="System.Web.Mobile.MobileCapabilities, System.Web.Mobile, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />
        </browserCaps>

        <clientTarget>
            <add alias="uplevel" userAgent="Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)" />
            <add alias="downlevel" userAgent="Generic Downlevel" />
        </clientTarget>

        <compilation>
            <assemblies>
                <add assembly="mscorlib" />
                <add assembly="Microsoft.CSharp, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />
                <add assembly="System, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" />
                <add assembly="System.Configuration, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />
                <add assembly="System.Web, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />
                <add assembly="System.Data, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" />
                <add assembly="System.Web.Services, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />
                <add assembly="System.Xml, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" />
                <add assembly="System.Drawing, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />
                <add assembly="System.EnterpriseServices, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />
                <add assembly="System.IdentityModel, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" />
                <add assembly="System.Runtime.Serialization, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" />
                <add assembly="System.ServiceModel, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" />
                <add assembly="System.ServiceModel.Activation, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
                <add assembly="System.ServiceModel.Web, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
                <add assembly="System.Activities, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
                <add assembly="System.ServiceModel.Activities, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
                <add assembly="System.WorkflowServices, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
                <add assembly="System.Core, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" />
                <add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
                <add assembly="System.Data.DataSetExtensions, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" />
                <add assembly="System.Xml.Linq, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" />
                <add assembly="System.ComponentModel.DataAnnotations, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
                <add assembly="System.Web.DynamicData, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
                <add assembly="System.Web.ApplicationServices, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
                <add assembly="*" />
            </assemblies>
            <buildProviders>
                <add extension=".aspx" type="System.Web.Compilation.PageBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".ascx" type="System.Web.Compilation.UserControlBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".master" type="System.Web.Compilation.MasterPageBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".asmx" type="System.Web.Compilation.WebServiceBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".ashx" type="System.Web.Compilation.WebHandlerBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".soap" type="System.Web.Compilation.WebServiceBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".resx" type="System.Web.Compilation.ResXBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".resources" type="System.Web.Compilation.ResourcesBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".wsdl" type="System.Web.Compilation.WsdlBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".xsd" type="System.Web.Compilation.XsdBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".js" type="System.Web.Compilation.ForceCopyBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".lic" type="System.Web.Compilation.IgnoreFileBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".licx" type="System.Web.Compilation.IgnoreFileBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".exclude" type="System.Web.Compilation.IgnoreFileBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".refresh" type="System.Web.Compilation.IgnoreFileBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".edmx" type="System.Data.Entity.Design.AspNet.EntityDesignerBuildProvider" />
                <add extension=".xoml" type="System.ServiceModel.Activation.WorkflowServiceBuildProvider, System.WorkflowServices, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
                <add extension=".svc" type="System.ServiceModel.Activation.ServiceBuildProvider, System.ServiceModel.Activation, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
                <add extension=".xamlx" type="System.Xaml.Hosting.XamlBuildProvider, System.Xaml.Hosting, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
            </buildProviders>
            <expressionBuilders>
                <add expressionPrefix="Resources" type="System.Web.Compilation.ResourceExpressionBuilder" />
                <add expressionPrefix="ConnectionStrings" type="System.Web.Compilation.ConnectionStringsExpressionBuilder" />
                <add expressionPrefix="AppSettings" type="System.Web.Compilation.AppSettingsExpressionBuilder" />
                <add expressionPrefix="RouteUrl" type="System.Web.Compilation.RouteUrlExpressionBuilder"/>
                <add expressionPrefix="RouteValue" type="System.Web.Compilation.RouteValueExpressionBuilder"/>
            </expressionBuilders>
            <folderLevelBuildProviders>
                <add name="DataServiceBuildProvider" type="System.Data.Services.BuildProvider.DataServiceBuildProvider, System.Data.Services.Design, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089"/>
            </folderLevelBuildProviders>
        </compilation>

        <healthMonitoring>
            <bufferModes>
                <add name="Critical Notification" maxBufferSize="100" maxFlushSize="20"
                    urgentFlushThreshold="1" regularFlushInterval="Infinite" urgentFlushInterval="00:01:00"
                    maxBufferThreads="1" />
                <add name="Notification" maxBufferSize="300" maxFlushSize="20"
                    urgentFlushThreshold="1" regularFlushInterval="Infinite" urgentFlushInterval="00:01:00"
                    maxBufferThreads="1" />
                <add name="Analysis" maxBufferSize="1000" maxFlushSize="100"
                    urgentFlushThreshold="100" regularFlushInterval="00:05:00"
                    urgentFlushInterval="00:01:00" maxBufferThreads="1" />
                <add name="Logging" maxBufferSize="1000" maxFlushSize="200" urgentFlushThreshold="800"
                    regularFlushInterval="00:30:00" urgentFlushInterval="00:05:00"
                    maxBufferThreads="1" />
            </bufferModes>

            <providers>
                <add name="EventLogProvider" type="System.Web.Management.EventLogWebEventProvider,System.Web,Version=4.0.0.0,Culture=neutral,PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />
                <add connectionStringName="LocalSqlServer" maxEventDetailsLength="1073741823"
                    buffer="false" bufferMode="Notification" name="SqlWebEventProvider"
                    type="System.Web.Management.SqlWebEventProvider,System.Web,Version=4.0.0.0,Culture=neutral,PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />
                <add name="WmiWebEventProvider" type="System.Web.Management.WmiWebEventProvider,System.Web,Version=4.0.0.0,Culture=neutral,PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />
            </providers>

            <profiles>
                <add name="Default" minInstances="1" maxLimit="Infinite" minInterval="00:01:00"
                    custom="" />
                <add name="Critical" minInstances="1" maxLimit="Infinite" minInterval="00:00:00"
                    custom="" />
            </profiles>

            <rules>
                <add name="All Errors Default" eventName="All Errors" provider="EventLogProvider"
                    profile="Default" minInstances="1" maxLimit="Infinite" minInterval="00:01:00"
                    custom="" />
                <add name="Failure Audits Default" eventName="Failure Audits"
                    provider="EventLogProvider" profile="Default" minInstances="1"
                    maxLimit="Infinite" minInterval="00:01:00" custom="" />
            </rules>

            <eventMappings>
                <add name="All Events" type="System.Web.Management.WebBaseEvent,System.Web,Version=4.0.0.0,Culture=neutral,PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"
                    startEventCode="0" endEventCode="2147483647" />
                <add name="Heartbeats" type="System.Web.Management.WebHeartbeatEvent,System.Web,Version=4.0.0.0,Culture=neutral,PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"
                    startEventCode="0" endEventCode="2147483647" />
                <add name="Application Lifetime Events" type="System.Web.Management.WebApplicationLifetimeEvent,System.Web,Version=4.0.0.0,Culture=neutral,PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"
                    startEventCode="0" endEventCode="2147483647" />
                <add name="Request Processing Events" type="System.Web.Management.WebRequestEvent,System.Web,Version=4.0.0.0,Culture=neutral,PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"
                    startEventCode="0" endEventCode="2147483647" />
                <add name="All Errors" type="System.Web.Management.WebBaseErrorEvent,System.Web,Version=4.0.0.0,Culture=neutral,PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"
                    startEventCode="0" endEventCode="2147483647" />
                <add name="Infrastructure Errors" type="System.Web.Management.WebErrorEvent,System.Web,Version=4.0.0.0,Culture=neutral,PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"
                    startEventCode="0" endEventCode="2147483647" />
                <add name="Request Processing Errors" type="System.Web.Management.WebRequestErrorEvent,System.Web,Version=4.0.0.0,Culture=neutral,PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"
                    startEventCode="0" endEventCode="2147483647" />
                <add name="All Audits" type="System.Web.Management.WebAuditEvent,System.Web,Version=4.0.0.0,Culture=neutral,PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"
                    startEventCode="0" endEventCode="2147483647" />
                <add name="Failure Audits" type="System.Web.Management.WebFailureAuditEvent,System.Web,Version=4.0.0.0,Culture=neutral,PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"
                    startEventCode="0" endEventCode="2147483647" />
                <add name="Success Audits" type="System.Web.Management.WebSuccessAuditEvent,System.Web,Version=4.0.0.0,Culture=neutral,PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"
                    startEventCode="0" endEventCode="2147483647" />
            </eventMappings>

        </healthMonitoring>

        <httpHandlers>
            <add path="eurl.axd" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpNotFoundHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="trace.axd" verb="*" type="System.Web.Handlers.TraceHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="WebResource.axd" verb="GET" type="System.Web.Handlers.AssemblyResourceLoader" validate="True" />
            <add verb="*" path="*_AppService.axd" type="System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptHandlerFactory, System.Web.Extensions, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" validate="False" />
            <add verb="GET,HEAD" path="ScriptResource.axd" type="System.Web.Handlers.ScriptResourceHandler, System.Web.Extensions, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" validate="False"/>
            <add path="*.axd" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpNotFoundHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.aspx" verb="*" type="System.Web.UI.PageHandlerFactory" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.ashx" verb="*" type="System.Web.UI.SimpleHandlerFactory" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.asmx" verb="*" type="System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptHandlerFactory, System.Web.Extensions, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" validate="False" />
            <add path="*.rem" verb="*" type="System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.Http.HttpRemotingHandlerFactory, System.Runtime.Remoting, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" validate="False" />
            <add path="*.soap" verb="*" type="System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.Http.HttpRemotingHandlerFactory, System.Runtime.Remoting, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" validate="False" />
            <add path="*.asax" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.ascx" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.master" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.skin" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.browser" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.sitemap" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.dll.config" verb="GET,HEAD" type="System.Web.StaticFileHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.exe.config" verb="GET,HEAD" type="System.Web.StaticFileHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.config" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.cs" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.csproj" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.vb" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.vbproj" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.webinfo" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.licx" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.resx" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.resources" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.mdb" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.vjsproj" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.java" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.jsl" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.ldb" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler"  validate="True" />
            <add path="*.ad" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.dd" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.ldd" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.sd" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.cd" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.adprototype" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.lddprototype" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.sdm" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.sdmDocument" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.mdf" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.ldf" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.exclude" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.refresh" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*.svc" verb="*" type="System.ServiceModel.Activation.HttpHandler, System.ServiceModel.Activation, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" validate="False"/>
            <add path="*.rules" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True"/>
            <add path="*.xoml" verb="*" type="System.ServiceModel.Activation.HttpHandler, System.ServiceModel.Activation, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" validate="False"/>
            <add path="*.xamlx" verb="*" type="System.Xaml.Hosting.XamlHttpHandlerFactory, System.Xaml.Hosting, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" validate="False"/>
            <add path="*.aspq" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True"/>
            <add path="*.cshtm" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True"/>
            <add path="*.cshtml" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True"/>
            <add path="*.vbhtm" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True"/>
            <add path="*.vbhtml" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpForbiddenHandler" validate="True"/>
            <add path="*" verb="GET,HEAD,POST" type="System.Web.DefaultHttpHandler" validate="True" />
            <add path="*" verb="*" type="System.Web.HttpMethodNotAllowedHandler" validate="True" />
        </httpHandlers>

        <httpModules>
            <add name="OutputCache" type="System.Web.Caching.OutputCacheModule" />
            <add name="Session" type="System.Web.SessionState.SessionStateModule" />
            <add name="WindowsAuthentication" type="System.Web.Security.WindowsAuthenticationModule" />
            <add name="FormsAuthentication" type="System.Web.Security.FormsAuthenticationModule" />
            <add name="PassportAuthentication" type="System.Web.Security.PassportAuthenticationModule" />
            <add name="RoleManager" type="System.Web.Security.RoleManagerModule" />
            <add name="UrlAuthorization" type="System.Web.Security.UrlAuthorizationModule" />
            <add name="FileAuthorization" type="System.Web.Security.FileAuthorizationModule" />
            <add name="AnonymousIdentification" type="System.Web.Security.AnonymousIdentificationModule" />
            <add name="Profile" type="System.Web.Profile.ProfileModule" />
            <add name="ErrorHandlerModule" type="System.Web.Mobile.ErrorHandlerModule, System.Web.Mobile, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />
            <add name="ServiceModel" type="System.ServiceModel.Activation.HttpModule, System.ServiceModel.Activation, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
            <add name="UrlRoutingModule-4.0" type="System.Web.Routing.UrlRoutingModule" />
            <add name="ScriptModule-4.0" type="System.Web.Handlers.ScriptModule, System.Web.Extensions, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
        </httpModules>

        <mobileControls sessionStateHistorySize="6" cookielessDataDictionaryType="System.Web.Mobile.CookielessData">
            <device name="XhtmlDeviceAdapters"
                    predicateClass="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlPageAdapter"
                    predicateMethod="DeviceQualifies"
                    pageAdapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlPageAdapter">

                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Panel"             adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlPanelAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Form"              adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlFormAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.TextBox"           adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlTextBoxAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Label"             adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlLabelAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.LiteralText"       adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlLiteralTextAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Link"              adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlLinkAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Command"           adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlCommandAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.PhoneCall"         adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlPhoneCallAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.List"              adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlListAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.SelectionList"     adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlSelectionListAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.ObjectList"        adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlObjectListAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Image"             adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlImageAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.ValidationSummary" adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlValidationSummaryAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Calendar"          adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlCalendarAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.TextView"          adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlTextViewAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.MobileControl"     adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlControlAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.BaseValidator"     adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.XhtmlAdapters.XhtmlValidatorAdapter" />
            </device>
            <device name="HtmlDeviceAdapters"
                    predicateClass="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlPageAdapter"
                    predicateMethod="DeviceQualifies"
                    pageAdapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlPageAdapter">

                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Panel"             adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlPanelAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Form"              adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlFormAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.TextBox"           adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlTextBoxAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Label"             adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlLabelAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.LiteralText"       adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlLiteralTextAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Link"              adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlLinkAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Command"           adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlCommandAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.PhoneCall"         adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlPhoneCallAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.List"              adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlListAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.SelectionList"     adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlSelectionListAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.ObjectList"        adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlObjectListAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Image"             adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlImageAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.BaseValidator"     adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlValidatorAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.ValidationSummary" adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlValidationSummaryAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Calendar"          adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlCalendarAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.TextView"          adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlTextViewAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.MobileControl"     adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.HtmlControlAdapter" />
            </device>
            <device name="UpWmlDeviceAdapters"
                    inheritsFrom="WmlDeviceAdapters"
                    predicateClass="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.UpWmlPageAdapter"
                    predicateMethod="DeviceQualifies"
                    pageAdapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.UpWmlPageAdapter">
            </device>
            <device name="WmlDeviceAdapters"
                    predicateClass="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlPageAdapter"
                    predicateMethod="DeviceQualifies"
                    pageAdapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlPageAdapter">

                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Panel"             adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlPanelAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Form"              adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlFormAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.TextBox"           adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlTextBoxAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Label"             adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlLabelAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.LiteralText"       adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlLiteralTextAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Link"              adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlLinkAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Command"           adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlCommandAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.PhoneCall"         adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlPhoneCallAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.List"              adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlListAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.SelectionList"     adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlSelectionListAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.ObjectList"        adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlObjectListAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Image"             adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlImageAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.BaseValidator"     adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlValidatorAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.ValidationSummary" adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlValidationSummaryAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Calendar"          adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlCalendarAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.TextView"          adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlTextViewAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.MobileControl"     adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.WmlControlAdapter" />
            </device>
            <device name="ChtmlDeviceAdapters"
                    inheritsFrom="HtmlDeviceAdapters"
                    predicateClass="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.ChtmlPageAdapter"
                    predicateMethod="DeviceQualifies"
                    pageAdapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.ChtmlPageAdapter">

                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Form"              adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.ChtmlFormAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Calendar"          adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.ChtmlCalendarAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Image"             adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.ChtmlImageAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.TextBox"           adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.ChtmlTextBoxAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.SelectionList"     adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.ChtmlSelectionListAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Command"           adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.ChtmlCommandAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.PhoneCall"         adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.ChtmlPhoneCallAdapter" />
                <control name="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Link"              adapter="System.Web.UI.MobileControls.Adapters.ChtmlLinkAdapter" />
            </device>
        </mobileControls>

        <pages>
            <namespaces>
                <add namespace="System" />
                <add namespace="System.Collections" />
                <add namespace="System.Collections.Generic" />
                <add namespace="System.Collections.Specialized" />
                <add namespace="System.ComponentModel.DataAnnotations" />
                <add namespace="System.Configuration" />
                <add namespace="System.Linq" />
                <add namespace="System.Text" />
                <add namespace="System.Text.RegularExpressions" />
                <add namespace="System.Web" />
                <add namespace="System.Web.Caching" />
                <add namespace="System.Web.DynamicData" />
                <add namespace="System.Web.SessionState" />
                <add namespace="System.Web.Security" />
                <add namespace="System.Web.Profile" />
                <add namespace="System.Web.UI" />
                <add namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls" />
                <add namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts" />
                <add namespace="System.Web.UI.HtmlControls" />
                <add namespace="System.Xml.Linq" />
            </namespaces>

            <controls>
                <add tagPrefix="asp" namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts" assembly="System.Web, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />
                <add tagPrefix="asp" namespace="System.Web.UI" assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
                <add tagPrefix="asp" namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls" assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
                <add tagPrefix="asp" namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls.Expressions" assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
                <add tagPrefix="asp" namespace="System.Web.DynamicData" assembly="System.Web.DynamicData, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
                <add tagPrefix="asp" namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls" assembly="System.Web.Entity, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" />
            </controls>
        </pages>

        <protocols>
            <add name="net.tcp" processHandlerType="System.ServiceModel.WasHosting.TcpProcessProtocolHandler, System.ServiceModel.WasHosting, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089"
                appDomainHandlerType="System.ServiceModel.WasHosting.TcpAppDomainProtocolHandler, System.ServiceModel.WasHosting, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089"
                validate="false" />
            <add name="net.pipe" processHandlerType="System.ServiceModel.WasHosting.NamedPipeProcessProtocolHandler, System.ServiceModel.WasHosting, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089"
                appDomainHandlerType="System.ServiceModel.WasHosting.NamedPipeAppDomainProtocolHandler, System.ServiceModel.WasHosting, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089"
                validate="false" />
            <add name="net.msmq" processHandlerType="System.ServiceModel.WasHosting.MsmqProcessProtocolHandler, System.ServiceModel.WasHosting, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089"
                appDomainHandlerType="System.ServiceModel.WasHosting.MsmqAppDomainProtocolHandler, System.ServiceModel.WasHosting, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089"
                validate="false" />
            <add name="msmq.formatname" processHandlerType="System.ServiceModel.WasHosting.MsmqIntegrationProcessProtocolHandler, System.ServiceModel.WasHosting, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089"
                appDomainHandlerType="System.ServiceModel.WasHosting.MsmqIntegrationAppDomainProtocolHandler, System.ServiceModel.WasHosting, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089"
                validate="false" />
        </protocols>

        <siteMap>
            <providers>
                <add siteMapFile="web.sitemap" name="AspNetXmlSiteMapProvider"
                    type="System.Web.XmlSiteMapProvider, System.Web, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />
            </providers>
        </siteMap>

        <urlMappings enabled="true" />

        <webControls clientScriptsLocation="/aspnet_client/{0}/{1}/" />

        <webParts>
            <personalization>
                <providers>
                    <add connectionStringName="LocalSqlServer"
                        name="AspNetSqlPersonalizationProvider" type="System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts.SqlPersonalizationProvider, System.Web, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />
                </providers>

                <authorization>
                    <deny users="*" verbs="enterSharedScope" />
                    <allow users="*" verbs="modifyState" />
                </authorization>
            </personalization>

            <transformers>
                <add name="RowToFieldTransformer" type="System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts.RowToFieldTransformer" />
                <add name="RowToParametersTransformer" type="System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts.RowToParametersTransformer" />
            </transformers>
        </webParts>
    </system.web>
    <system.serviceModel>
        <serviceHostingEnvironment>
            <add name="net.tcp" transportConfigurationType="System.ServiceModel.Activation.TcpHostedTransportConfiguration, System.ServiceModel.Activation, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
            <add name="net.pipe" transportConfigurationType="System.ServiceModel.Activation.NamedPipeHostedTransportConfiguration, System.ServiceModel.Activation, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
            <add name="net.msmq" transportConfigurationType="System.ServiceModel.Activation.MsmqHostedTransportConfiguration, System.ServiceModel.Activation, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
            <add name="msmq.formatname" transportConfigurationType="System.ServiceModel.Activation.MsmqIntegrationHostedTransportConfiguration, System.ServiceModel.Activation, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
        </serviceHostingEnvironment>
    </system.serviceModel>
    <system.xaml.hosting>
        <httpHandlers>
          <add xamlRootElementType="System.ServiceModel.Activities.WorkflowService, System.ServiceModel.Activities, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" httpHandlerType="System.ServiceModel.Activities.Activation.ServiceModelActivitiesActivationHandlerAsync, System.ServiceModel.Activation, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
          <add xamlRootElementType="System.Activities.Activity, System.Activities, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" httpHandlerType="System.ServiceModel.Activities.Activation.ServiceModelActivitiesActivationHandlerAsync, System.ServiceModel.Activation, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
        </httpHandlers>
    </system.xaml.hosting>
</configuration>
web.config
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 500 total points
ID: 41851110
This web.config is in the root content directory of you web site? To me, this appears to be IIS's applicationHost.config... the server's config file.

It appears that your web.config file has overridden the server's inheritable config... in total.

Can you tell me where you got this file... what directory path?

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lourensvd
ID: 41853778
Hi Dan

Sorry for the late reply.  Ignore the web.config, I think it was a .Net Framework one.  I did a search on the server and now realized that there is actually a lot of web.config files on the server.  One of my colleges helped me to find the location.  I then realized that the file must have been deleted or removed at one stage.  I 'll post my screenshot.  I compared it to the other sites and they have a web.config file, except this one that is giving the problems.

Location:
C:\Windows\system32\CertSrv\en-US

I have checked my previous versions, but could not find one there.  Is there perhaps a way that one can restore that file?

Lourens
Root-folder-for-certsrv-website.jpg
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41857074
There should not be a web.config in the location:  C:\Windows\system32\CertSrv\en-US

By default, the certsrv virtual app uses the Default Application Pool, which is the same as the Default Website.  Was there a change on the server before this started to happen?

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lourensvd
ID: 41863908
Hi Dan

Sorry for the late reply.  The funny thing is that I wanted to download a certificate for Lync, because a user that is not on the network permanently needed a Lync account setup on his PC, so I wanted to download the certificate for him to be able to communicate with the lync server, but could not even download the certificate, due to this error.  Also another issue that we ran into is that the company moved to another IT Service provider now, so we are not able to get onto the server now.  When I were still able to get onto the server, I checked again and there was no web.config file in that folder which means that the other IT administrators must have deleted the file and no previous versions unfortunately.

Kind Regards

Lourensvd
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41883854
Any additional info on this question?

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lourensvd
ID: 41885933
The file is missing, so the website will not work.  File needs to be replaced from backup or have to be re created.
0