Solved

expand partition

Posted on 2016-10-10
8
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
Good morning

I have a Windows 7 pro system. The hard disk has three or so partitions.

The first I believe is a small partition  with Recovery software so I don't want to touch that.

The next is C drive with Windows OS and lots of data and is currently about 250gb.
 The next is labelled Y drive with 250 gb room and virtually no data.

My C drive is nearly full and I would like to expand this but the free Paragon software seems only to allow be to resize the partition to the left of this.

What is the best way to give the c drive more space from the y drive to the right in disk management. Is it a good idea to try and re size this partition
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41836603
Try Mini Tool Partition Wizard - The free edition should do what you want. (It has a nice interface and is easy to use)
https://www.partitionwizard.com/free-partition-manager.html

Important .... Whatever solution you choose, backup your data before hand .... just in case.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41836606
In order to expand your partition the Y partition must be deleted and then Paragon can see it as unallocated space...and thus expand C
If you want to check this just resize the Y partition to a pretty small partition and after resize MOVE it to the end so the free space gets to the right of C...then you will able to expand C
As mentioned by Eirman a backup is a ALWAYS a good practice at least the most important files
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 41836652
Hi John and Eirmann

Have reduced Y drive by a small amount and moved the unallocated part so its between the two, C and Y, but Paragon Free wont let me expand C drive, but the Home version (paid) seems to be able to do this.
Do you think Mini Tool will allow this with their free version?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41836660
Just move the data from your almost empty partition to some other location, then delete the partition. After that you can use Windows Diskmanagement to expand C:. You don't even need any 3rd party tool then.

Personally though your C: is more than large enough. That partition should only host your OS. All other things, like your programs, should be installed to D:, and also all your data should be on D:. For the OS 40GB is more than enough. Splitting your OS and data in that way makes backups more straight forward as you can easily separate your OS backup from your data backup. And it then is also easier to restore specific data or just the OS.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41836663
Mini tool should do the job just fine...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41836709
Minitool will do what you need, however ....

If you follow rindi's advice and move all your data to another disk,
and then delete the now empty partition with "Disk Management",
follow this link for info on increasing the C: partition to take up the now unallocated space.
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/resize-a-partition-for-free-in-windows-vista/
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 41838110
wow
Not strictly on question but I have discovered I have a windows temp file that is 50 gb large. And the total windows file is 110 gb !!

Can I delete this temp folder?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41838120
Not the Temp folder, but you can delete it's contents. Actually The system should do that automatically when you reboot. Another way to reclaim space is to use the built in "Cleanup Wizard". Right click "My Computer", select "Manage", input your Admin Account's credentials, In "Storage" select "Diskmanagement", right click the partition you want to cleanup, select "Properties", and then on "Cleanup Wizard".
0