Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create Video Titles

Posted on 2016-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I'm doing some basic family filming using an old Sony Digital Handycam.  The output is AVI and I'm editing the file into various sections, all still AVI.

I want to add titles before these sections.  I can do this using AviSynth but this is a clumsy slow process.

Is there a simple, free tool around to create these titles?  I don't need fancy effects such as fade or flying in or dissolve.  A plain text message such as "First day at school" on a plain background would suffice but if the tool supplies effects I would not say no.  Quite possibly the tool might create an AVI with the title in it.  I can join AVIs together.
0
Comment
Question by:dbrunton
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41836613
Do you think Windows' Movie Maker good enough for you?
https://support.microsoft.com/en-sg/help/14220/windows-movie-maker-download

I got using other video tool but it's not free.
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41836634
That's a possible but too much work with the way I have my present workflow.  I'd prefer something else, my present system which I haven't mentioned is Windows 10 and it appears Movie Maker doesn't come with 10.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41837203
VideoPad Video Editor is free for PERSONAL USE: www.nchsoftware.com/videopad/index.html
VideoPad Video Editor

Video Editing Software Anyone Can Use
...
System Requirements
    Works on Windows 10, XP, Vista, 7, 8 and 8.1
    Works on 64 bit Windows
    Mac OS X 10.5 or above
    iPhone/iPad version runs on iOS 6.0 or higher
    Android version runs on 2.3.3 or higher
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41837466
This is the link http://www.nchsoftware.com/videopad/vpsetup.exe to the free version.  There is a demo version and a free version but the web site doesn't lead you to the free version.  However the reviews for the product aren't the best.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 41837501
i found the Windows version here: http://www.nchsoftware.com/videopad/versions.html

but the home version doesn't seem to be free any more - just a trial version

you might find something here (FREE): http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-video-editing-program.htm
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41837521
Hmmm.  

That Da Vinci looks interesting.  Will download and test.  Am running Avidemux at present for the basic editing.
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41838101
Well DaVinci Resolve is very interesting.  And they give it away for free?  They must be totally mad.  Not that I'm complaining.

It does titles beautifully.  Giving me a couple of other minor hiccups but I think they are solvable and can be worked around.
0
 
LVL 50

Author Closing Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41839016
DaVinci Resolve does the job.  Much thanks.
0