[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cross reference MS Words to Excel cell information

Posted on 2016-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
Hi Expert,
I have a sample excel spreadsheet as attached like follow:-
And I have bundle of MS Words documents that will always refers to the following information.

Any methods that I can make at Words document to have cross reference / links to excel fields like bookmark etc that each time i updated Excel files, those WOrds documents with cross reference to those cell information will be automatically updated (Each time opening up the file?) Thanks.

(Refer excel attachement)
A1 = No
A2 = Project Title
A3 = Project Manager
A4 = Contract Number
A5 = Period

B1 = 1
B2 = Project A
B3 = Manager A
B4 = Cxxx001
B5 = Oct 2016 - Mar 2017

Regards,
KH
0
Comment
Question by:kunghui80
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41836627
Please upload sample word and excel files.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunghui80
ID: 41836636
Hi Saqib,
File attached in this post. Thanks!
SampleFile.docx
SampleFile.xlsx
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836906
I think you will need one document per project and link each 'field' on the document the cell on the worksheet

Select the target position on the Word document and then, select and copy (Ctrl+C) the relevant cell in the open Excel worksheet. In Word, choose Paste>Paste Special> Paste Link>Microsoft Office Excel Worksheet Object and press OK.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunghui80
ID: 41843080
I'm trying this out, will update on this question again soon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41848335
You can always try to mail merge these two documents and create single documents
Once Excel is updated the main document will also be updated
0