Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP ProLiant iLO speed support for HP servers

Posted on 2016-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
Hi Experts,
I would like to know if HP ProLiant with model such as the following model, any restriction if we can configure iLO port using 1G network instead of restricted to only 100Mbps?
HP ProLiant DL380 G6/G7/G8/G9
HP ProLiant DL580 G5/G7

If it's supported 1G network, could you please quote some source or references that say so?

Thanks!

Regards,
KH
0
Comment
Question by:kunghui80
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836731
DL380 Gen 8 and 9 have iLO4 which supports gigabit, the others have iLO3 or iLO2 which is 10/100.

https://h20565.www2.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?sp4ts.oid=3355757&docId=emr_na-c04726891&docLocale=en_US for the iLO 2 and 3 speed limit

http://h20565.www2.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=c03334051 for the iLO4, there are several references to it running at 1Gb although it may be limited to 100Mb when using shared network port and the server is powered off.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunghui80
ID: 41836737
Hi Andyalder,
Does that meant that even I set 1G network for older model, it should be still functioning but just limited to 10/100mbps speed? I'm currently configure my ILO as 1G network, would like to see if any impact I.e. It's totally will not function or it still function but with slower speed instead.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41836743
You can't set 1Gb for the older models and if you set the switch to 1Gb you won't be able to connect.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41836746
Personally I don't see how the speed of the iLO's NIC matters. The amount of data is so low that you probably wouldn't notice the difference whether you used a 10bT connection and compared that to a 1000bT connection.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41836750
Depends whether you use virtual DVD to install an operating system, that takes ages over 100Mb.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41841176
Is there any more information you require?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunghui80
ID: 41843079
Thanks Andyelder, I reading through information provided by your and has got my answer. Thanks for help!:)
0