Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I add new sheet from macro or batch processing?

Posted on 2016-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
How can add new sheet from worksheet1 to worksheet2 without opening worksheet2?

I basically wants to add newsheet using vba or any kind of Batch processing without opening a worksheet. I want to add new sheets to 50 different xls files all files in one directory.
0
Comment
Question by:Bharat Guru
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41837001
As far as I know, the workbook (file) has to be opened for you to add a worksheet to it. However, the appearance of the file opening can be hidden by not updating the screen.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41883551
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Rob Henson (https:#a41837001)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0