Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot change default program for *.txt anymore

Posted on 2016-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
The checkbox "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file" is grayed out.
It does not help to open Windows Explorer "as administrator".

Clicking on *.txt file will now open in "cmd"!
Need to restore this..

The checkbox "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file" is grayed out.
0
Comment
Question by:dr_fred
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41836774
Try changing it in Control Panel, Default Programs. Use the Associate submenu.

Does this work?
1
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 500 total points
ID: 41836839
You have to change below registry key:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Unknown\shell\opendlg\command


This is how you can do it:

Type regedit in RUN dialog box

Go to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Unknown\shell\opendlg\command

On right side change value of "Default" key exactly as below:
%SystemRoot%\system32\rundll32.exe %SystemRoot%\system32\shell32.dll,OpenAs_RunDLL %1
1
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 500 total points
ID: 41836850
You can make it greyed-out again by adding " %2" or any other number from 2-9 to the key value
"%SystemRoot%\system32\rundll32.exe %SystemRoot%\system32\shell32.dll,OpenAs_RunDLL %1"
1
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Uttam Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41837026
Backup registry key before editing. For me what worked was deleting the file type key in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts for which the option got greyed out, you can use .txt if happening only for this.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dr_fred
ID: 41837849
Nice!
Deleted..
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.txt ->UserChoice
0