Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access - Unable to link to sql table with too many indexes

Posted on 2016-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Hey guys-
I have some queries that users need to resolve some problems.  
I get the error after trying to link to a sql server table with access.
The error is

The operation failed. There are too nay indexes on table 'Table_name', delete some of the indexes on the table and try the operation again.

Anyway around this without deleting some of the indexes?

Thanks everyone
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41837021
Looks like it's an Access limitation that only allows a maximum of 32 indexes per table.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41837023
Btw, why do you need more than 32 indexes?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 41837040
I don't have a clue why this table needs to many indexes.  It's part of a transactional application.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41837067
Might not be a bad idea to reach out and touch the technical owner of the table, smack them upside the head*, and ask them why the eff they need 32 indexes on a table.

*  This comment does not imply any legal protections of any kind.
1