?
Solved

IS my DSL Speed good enough?

Posted on 2016-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Hi, I am with Telmex in Mexico, and my package is supposed to allow up to 20Mbps speeds. Here's a speed test I did moments ago: http://www.speedtest.net/result/5702951726.png

Here's the DSL Status from my modem:
DSL status
And here's what Telmex says about my package.
My package
Am I doing all right? Should I call and ask them to make the service better? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41837044
The 20 Mbits/sec rate is downstream and you will not always achieve this because of other traffic on the same network. Your connection is shared as almost all connections are.

15 Mbits is reasonable.

Check over a period of a couple of days at points in time. If you are very consistently below the advertised rate, call your ISP for an explanation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41837093
Interesting, I always thought DSL was not shared, but did some more reading and see your point. Thanks.

Can you explain the discrepancy between what my modem shows as my current downstream rate(9599 Kbps) and the speed test that says 8.10 Mbps(or 8100 Kbps)?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41837111
It is most likely the precise point of measurement and you need to do several to make a valid comparison.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41837135
DSL is not shared - until it is.  Like all connections.  It just depends on the technology as to where the sharing starts.

Keep in mind, 8100 Kbps is 7.9 Mbps (computers use 1024 not 1000 to determine things MARKETERS use 1000 because it sounds better to say 8.1 instead of 7.9.

Keep in mind that web site speed tests are BEST GUESSES only.  If you have more than one computer on your network sharing that internet connection then it could be using some of the bandwidth at the time you're performing your test.  Even if it isn't computers have many running processes and other processes could be downloading (for example, Windows Update could be downloading updates at the same time or Flash, or Java, etc.  The only way to get an ACCURATE assessment of what kind of throughput your getting is to use a router with measuring capabilities (typically through SNMP) to tell you EXACTLY how much data is passing through the router at any given time.

Further, keep in mind, the web sites you go all pass through many different routers and providers from you to the web site - any given one (or more) could be particularly busy at any given time.  I don't know the reliability of the infrastructure in Mexico, but it COULD be the lines are just more congested to begin with.... how to do the tests run at different times of the day, like 11am, 3pm, 7pm, 11pm, 3am?
1
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 41837215
DSL bandwidth is never guaranteed unless you have a SLA stating so.

Very few DSL providers will guarantee DSL,only T circuits (T!,T3,etc).

There are other factors that will affect bandwidth speed too (TCP stack differences and make and model of routers).

Some ISPs fudge their numbers by using compression techniques that look better than they are.

And ,as pointed out ,time of day may affect speed too.
I had an  ATT tech tell me that after sun down they would turn up the gain on their T1 circuits and the crosstalk would affect the DSL speed.

So...
1
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41837340
my package is supposed to allow up to 20Mbps speeds

John is correct.  20 Mbps is a theoretical maximum and no real DSL line is going to deliver that.  But 9.6 Mbps is good for DSL.

If you're really paying $US 500 a month for that line, you might look into satellite internet instead if you don't require a lot of upstream bandwidth.
1
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41837387
Thanks, everybody, great info. It's Mexican $550, so about $29 US dollars a month at this time. The peso is really taking a beating.

I'll close the question, handing points around, and I'll start running the speed test several times a day to see how it fares.

I appreciate all of you sharing your knowledge, thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41837389
I hope the point sharing is good for everyone. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41837432
Thanks and I was happy to help.
0