[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I setup Yahoo to forward my email to a new email account

Posted on 2016-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
It seems this used to work.  I have a old SBCGlobal.com account that ATT has moved to yahoo to manage.  On ATT site it has steps to forward the account on yahoo, but yahoo has a different notice that the feature is unavailable.  In today's world this is completely unacceptable, to trap someone like that.
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Beck
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41837841
It seems that Yahoo! has encountered a technical problem since year 2014 and they have removed the Automatic email forwarding feature afterwards.

Automatic email forwarding in Yahoo Mail
Automatic forwarding sends a copy of incoming messages from one account to another.

This feature is under development. While we work to improve it, we've temporarily disabled the ability to turn on Mail Forwarding for new forwarding addresses. If you've already enabled Mail Forwarding in the past, your email will continue to forward to the address you previously configured.

Source: https://help.yahoo.com/kb/SLN22028.html

It seems to me that you need to install Yahoo mail app if you think it is too troublesome to use the Yahoo! webmail and Yahoo Mail has a very large mail storage quota of 1TB even for the free user.

Yahoo Mail - Keeps You Organized!
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/yahoo-mail-keeps-you-organized!/id577586159?mt=8

Yahoo Mail – Stay Organised
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.yahoo.mobile.client.android.mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gary Beck
ID: 41837863
I mentioned that Yahoo says the feature is unavailable.  Yahoo has had what, 2 years to "fix" this?  This is deliberate to keep people using the yahoo service and getting advertising $$$.   What is worse is this is an AT&T account who has transferred the service to Yahoo when this feature used to be available, it's even on the AT&T support website as doable.

What I NEED to do is forward the account so I can use a good email service, in this case a office 365 account and a custom domain.  I need the forwarding so that anyone using the old email address will still get the email to my new main email account.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41837893
Sorry, if Yahoo does not provide the Automatic forwarding feature, there is no way for you to do on the mail server side.

It is their commercial decision. Unless you are a paid user of the Yahoo mail service, there is no way for you even to make a complaint.

As a workaround to do forwarding on mail client side, you can use an email client like MS Outlook to create a POP account for Yahoo Mail and setup rule for automatic forwarding to your another email address on receiving mail.

POP access instructions for Yahoo Mail
https://help.yahoo.com/kb/SLN4724.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gary Beck
ID: 41837900
That is what I have been setting up, was just hoping there was a better way.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41837901
If you take my advice above, you also need to change the security setting of Yahoo account as follows.

Allow apps that use less secure sign-in -> Change from Disable to Enable.

Security setting of Yahoo account
https://login.yahoo.com/account/security
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 41838102
How about fetchmail....
http://www.fetchmail.info/


That can poll mailboxes and then forward them...
That is if you still want to use Yahoo:  
http://arstechnica.com/tech-policy/2016/10/welcome-to-the-machine-yahoo-mail-scanning-exposes-another-us-spy-tool/

Or any mail provider... Time to encrypt the contents of mail as well.... PGP or S/MIME
0