Solved

how to add and add vat in excel

Posted on 2016-10-10
9
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Hi all

making a invoice in excel the customer wants the excel to work out the price plus vat

so it looks like this                        

tractor                  1                                     10000

                                           Subtotal           10000
                                     
                                           vat 20%              2000
 
                                           Total                 12000

So when he puts the price of the tractor in it works out the value

Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Roy_Cox earned 500 total points
ID: 41837216
Take a look at this you can change the VAT amount in the Invoice Template. The code adds an autonumber, plus you can list all customers and quickly add them to invoices
Basic-Invoice.xlsm
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41837217
Unless I'm missing something incredibly obvious...


Vat is 20% - so Subtotal * .2 = VAT total
Total = Subtotal + Vat.

This is VERY BASIC excel formulas...
1
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41837224
It may be very simple i haven't used excel in 20 years just want to know how to set it up in the way i have shown
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41837233
I'm sorry, but I'm going to be blunt.  This stuff is Excel 101.  BASIC stuff.  If you're not sure how to do it, I'd suggest getting a book on it or hiring a pro to do this for you.   Half the tutorials I've seen use calculating tax as one of their first examples/things to practice.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:Oliver Podim
ID: 41837240
Lee W, MVP +1
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41837254
Thank for your help Lee i will just buy all the it books available never thought about that
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41837441
Thanks Roy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41837499
Pleased to help, remember everybody has to learn so don't be afraid to ask.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41837957
Thanks again Roy
0