Solved

Cygwin VIM in WIndows 2007: Unable to copy text to Windows

Posted on 2016-10-10
10
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
I am pretty sure I had this setup without any heroic efforts. Seems I just highlighted text and pressed enter and the text in VIM went to the copy buffer. Now at a new work place so I'm trying to get all my tools back and this isn't working any more. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41839420
You probably set the Command Prompt Defaults to "Quick Edit Mode."  It's been a long while since I've installed Cygwin, but I seem to recall that it was associated with the Command Prompt Settings.

When it's not in "Quick Edit Mode," you'll need to right click to select the Mark command.  You should be able to click on the top left corner, select Defaults, then check the "Quick Edit Mode" Box.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41840808
Good guess. When you said that I was hopeful as this is a new laptop and perhaps QuickEdit had not been chosen for CMD prompts. Unfortunately - it was already checked and cygwin is still no allowing paste into VIM open document.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 41841691
Are you running VIM in a CMD window or in a native cygwin mintty?
In a mintty you copy by highlighting, as in an xterm.
If a CMD window lets you highlight by dragging, you have QuickEdit turned on (which is what you want). Enter will then Copy, but so will right-click. So you can use right-click both to copy and paste.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41842428
In the screen shot you can see the window I'm referring to. I launch cygwin and vim say foo.txt and enter some text. I can highlight that text. But if I go to say notepad and press ctrl-v - the expected pasting of that text does not occur. Same is true if I highlight and hit enter then go to notepad and ctrl-v (or rclick paste).

Now if I exit VIM in cygwin and just type whatever in the bash shell - copy and paste between cygwin and windows acts as expected. I just highlight in cygwin and then that's in my win copy buffer. Something about VIM in cygwin is mucking up the copy process.
ScrnGrab11-161013-11.04.jpg
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 41842799
I just tried  copy by highlighting from vim to a mintty, and it WFFM
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 41842806
I just tried ^V in Notepad (started from CMD) and that worked as well. Do you really have Windows 2007 on a new laptop?
ee.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41842816
Windows 7 on a T430 Thinkpad. Perhaps I should reinstall cygwin. This will be a third time. The first time I installed it came with no VIM. The second time I selected three or four different VIM options in the installer. Perhaps one of those is gumming up the works. Do you know the specific option to choose to get good VIM? or perhaps there another editor that would work as well?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 500 total points
ID: 41843078
Very odd. I have Windows 7 and no problems. I installed VIM this morning: ran the installer and typed vim into the search box and selected it from among the Editors category.
There are hardly any Cygwin questions on EE because the mailing list is so good. I suggest you subscribe and ask your question there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41843082
OK - I'll try a reinstall and if that doesn't do it I'll reach out to the mailing list. Thanks much for the time and thought.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 41843195
My pleasure
0