Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell continous loop memory consumption

Posted on 2016-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Hi I'm running a continuous loop, and running into a memory issue

$date=(get-date).day
while($date -eq ((get-date).day))
{
   
    Start-Sleep -Seconds 10
   

}

memory consumption of powershell.exe increases over time is there a way to keep it in check for this simple loop?
0
Comment
Question by:Mauro Cazabonnet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Saunders earned 2000 total points
ID: 41837427
You can try adding in garbage collection to your loop and see if it will free up the memory.  It's a .NET class you could call every 100 iterations (or so).

$i = 0
$date=(get-date).day
while($date -eq ((get-date).day))
{
    Start-Sleep -Seconds 10
    
    Write-Host OK...
    if ($i -eq 100)
    {
        [System.GC]::Collect()
        $i = 0
    }
    $i++
}

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41837577
Do you really run only this simple loop? Certainly not - and then the other stuff might be the culprit.
If all you do the loop for is to wait, then you should just run a single sleep with the correct number of seconds.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Mauro Cazabonnet
ID: 41837621
Awesome thx!...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Mauro Cazabonnet
ID: 41837622
Thx...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41837937
Does that really help?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Mauro Cazabonnet
ID: 41838265
i ran this simple loop and the [GC.System]::Collect does prevent the powershell.exe thread from increasing in memory. (You can test yourself)
I have it running every 15 minutes on my current service
I do have a complex process running based on user demand, and the working memory on the iis server is not increasing in size
0