Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012

Posted on 2016-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
Hi i would like to ask for installing active directory and group policy with windows server 2012 steps can you please. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmedkfh
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41837359
Hi,

there are many guides online, so not sure what are you aiming for.

For simple installation you can use this guide: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/canitpro/2013/05/05/step-by-step-adding-a-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-to-an-existing-windows-server-2003-network/

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Deepin
ID: 41837407
If you've never preformed this task before i suggest you get someone that has to help you out and show you, its a straight forward task

Ivan - has given the guide will help you out.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41837453
Use the guide yes. Group Policies depend on business its needs, but if you do not know Active Directory & Group Policies I would highly recommend getting an external contractor in to assist and plan the GPO's.
This costs up front, but saves money in the long run, as the company would likely spend many days fixing up oddities on the domain due to missing or incorrect GPO's.
Another bonus is that you get to observer and learn so you can do it yourself next time ;)
0