Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding last modified to all files in a shared folder in a DFS envoirnment

Posted on 2016-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
how would i be able to add this attribute to all files located in a share? i have attached a screenshot. to see who modified it.
LastModified.png
0
Comment
Question by:eperez0968
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 41839293
You don't.. that's not a standard attribute on files..
The way to track this is to turn on your auditing, and then check the audit logs...

If you really want to keep an easier view, you could put together a script that would sweep your audit logs and keep a running record of who the last owner was.. some sort of CSV table, or even an XML file..

Coralon
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41839310
If 3rd party program is an option... see https://www.xyplorer.com/index.php
XYplorer is a file manager for Windows. It looks similar to Windows Explorer.

https://www.xyplorer.com/release_13.90.php#CustomColumns
Extended Properties in Columns. Now you can finally show all extended file properties in columns. Like Owner, Subject, Comments, Camera Model, Aperture, File Version, Album, Artist, Title, etc. There are hundreds of them in today's Windows.

I don't know if that's close enough to your need to see "who modified it".
0
 

Author Comment

by:eperez0968
ID: 41840245
thanks guys i will go with these options
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41898845
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0