?
Solved

Need a podcast plan

Posted on 2016-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I have never used a podcast and need some advice if a podcast is the right technology for me.

I need to have a free "seminar" service which people can log into and watch me live, or watch the show after the fact. I need to share my desktop with attendees and have my voice as well. What desktop sharing options are there?

What's the difference between a live desktop sharing session and a podcast?

Where does Ted Talk for in?

Also, I need to potentially require a ticket price per seat, but attendance will be free for starters. But I do need, from the day of launch, a feature where viewers can easily give a charitable contribution. I could easily use my PayPal account for contributions.

What kinds of guidance can you provide me?

I assume my seminar series would start with a few number of attendees, so having some expensive back-end is not a feasible solution. Also, I have a sharply political message, so I assume Ted Talks may be off limits. Is this true?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 41837988
I can't comment on TED but i can provide you some technical input.

podcast usually is pre-recorded. won't meet your requirement.

For your solution, you can combine with multiple thing

first, you can use eventbrite.com to gather your attendance, it can be free, or charge (using discount code if you want to give it for free)

second, you need to find a service that send invite to users to join your event
if can be
https://zoom.us/pricing
https://bluejeans.com/pricing

you pay per month as you go so you don't need much expensive backend
maybe you need to invest a video cam

then donation.
you can use the following
http://www.donation-tracker.com/


good luck :)
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41839029
What's the difference between a live desktop sharing session and a podcast?
Desktop Sharing is live, interactive between presenter and subscribers, usually one-of's, live (may or may not be recorded for offline download)  
Podcast, recurring, non-interactive, recorded session, users can subscribe via RSS and consume on demand.
What desktop sharing options are there? Y0utube Live, GotoMeeting, Skype, Google Talk, Twitch, Vimeo
TED Talks You submit your presentation outline and if the producers select you, they will tell you where and when to present your talk (at your expense) Usually limited to powerpoint presentations
Also, I need to potentially require a ticket price per seat, but attendance will be free for starters. But I do need, from the day of launch, a feature where viewers can easily give a charitable contribution. I could easily use my PayPal account for contributions.
Patreon comes to mind
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41839123
thanks
0