Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot open form error

Posted on 2016-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hi experts,

I have installed 11g forms builder on my windows 10. Here I have created few forms. When I try to compile them in unix server using frmcmp command it says cannot open file.
( the form builder Unix version is 10.1**)
I have moved the file in binary mode and have tried moving files via filezilla n winscp both giving no relief.
There are few custom forms on server when I run them directly without downloading to my local machine it compiles fine.
When I download this onto my local machine n then change the name n deploy to server it gives me cannot open form error form not created.
I am really stuck here at this stage.
I tried reinstalling forms builder but no luck.
When I compile on my local machine it does compile with no errors but when I run it in browser it says some forms main engine load error.

Thanks
Sush
0
Comment
Question by:Sush S
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 41837709
why is this under MS Access?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 1000 total points
ID: 41839567
"I have installed 11g forms builder on my windows 10. Here I have created few forms. When I try to compile them in unix server using frmcmp command it says cannot open file.
 ( the form builder Unix version is 10.1**) "- here is the problem, because forms builder 10g cannot open form which is created in forms builder 11g (higher version)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840055
Henka is correct.  You need the same version of Forms in your Windows PC that your UNIX server uses.

 You need to either upgrade your UNIX version of Forms (which may be difficult, since that is likely determined by an application that you can't easily change or upgrade).  Or, you need to find a Forms10.1 version for Windows that you can install.  This also may be difficult since Oracle probably doesn't make this version available to download anymore.  Maybe someone in your organization has this version of Forms for Windows yet?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sush S
ID: 41859187
Thanks henka and mark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sush S
ID: 41859193
I installed 10g and forms work fine. Thanks Henka and Mark.
0