[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

groovy example issue

Posted on 2016-10-10
10
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hi,

I wrote my groovy class as below
class FirstGroovyClass {
String name
String place
def methodOne(){
println "hola"
	}
	static main(args) {
	
	}

}

Open in new window


i wrote my implementation code by creating object as below
import FirstGroovyClass
//class FirstGroovyClassImplementation {

	def object=new FirstGroovyClass()
	object.methodOne()
	
	
	
	def objectTwo=new FirstGroovyClass(name:'FirstGroovyClasse',place:'FirstGroovyClasssss')
	println objecTwo.getName
//}

Open in new window


some how objectTwo is not able to see getName() or getPlace() default methods which groovy should automatically create.

when i ran as groovy script i am getting below error

hola
Caught: groovy.lang.MissingPropertyException: No such property: objecTwo for class: FirstGroovyClassImplementation
groovy.lang.MissingPropertyException: No such property: objecTwo for class: FirstGroovyClassImplementation
      at FirstGroovyClassImplementation.run(FirstGroovyClassImplementation.groovy:10)


please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41837487
You wrote objecTwo when you probably meant objectTwo.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41837505
even objectTwo same error?
hola
Caught: groovy.lang.MissingPropertyException: No such property: getName for class: FirstGroovyClass
groovy.lang.MissingPropertyException: No such property: getName for class: FirstGroovyClass
      at FirstGroovyClassImplementation.run(FirstGroovyClassImplementation.groovy:10)
please advise
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CPColin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41837508
If Groovy properties act like properties do in other languages, you probably need to type either objectTwo.getName(), with the parentheses, or objectTwo.name, without "get".
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41845230
both not working
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 1000 total points
ID: 41845910
both not working
Post the new error messages please
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41847276
hola
Caught: groovy.lang.MissingPropertyException: No such property: getName for class: FirstGroovyClass
groovy.lang.MissingPropertyException: No such property: getName for class: FirstGroovyClass
      at FirstGroovyClassImplementation.run(FirstGroovyClassImplementation.groovy:10)
my code is

import FirstGroovyClass
//class FirstGroovyClassImplementation {

      def object=new FirstGroovyClass()
      object.methodOne()
      
      
      
      def objectTwo=new FirstGroovyClass(name:'FirstGroovyClasse',place:'FirstGroovyClasssss')
      println objectTwo.getName
//}


above i am running as Run As---> Groovy script

class FirstGroovyClass {
String name
String place
def methodOne(){
println "hola"
	}
	static main(args) {
	
	}

}

Open in new window


i wonder why EE do not have separate groovy topic? where i can suggest add one?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41847460
any good sample examples around these?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41848736
class FirstGroovyClass {
	String name
	String place
	
	def methodOne(){
		println "hola"
	}
	//static main(args) {
	//}
}

Open in new window


import FirstGroovyClass
//class FirstGroovyClassImplementation {

	def object=new FirstGroovyClass()
	object.methodOne()
	
	
	
	def objectTwo=new FirstGroovyClass(name:'FirstGroovyClasse',place:'FirstGroovyClasssss')
	/*def method1(){
		println objectTwo.name;
	}*/
//}

Open in new window


when i ran FirstGroovyClassImplementation as groovy script i got
hola

i saw examples here which i explore more
https://www.tutorialspoint.com/groovy/groovy_json.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41848788
//class GroovyLoop {
	//methodTwenty(){

for(def i=0;i<=10;i++){
	println(i)
}
	//}
	
//}

def j=10;

while(j<20){
	println(j)
	j++
}

Open in new window


above gave

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41848813
//class GroovyLoop {
	//methodTwenty(){

for(def i=0;i<=10;i++){
	println(i)
}
	//}
	
//}

def j=10;

while(j<20){
	println(j)
	j++
}

def list1=[1,4,6]
for(def z:list1)
println(z)


1.upto(5){
	println("EE")
}


1.step(6,3){
	println"$it"
}

3.times{
	println"EEE"
}


def arr=new String[3]
arr[0]="one"
arr[1]="two"
arr[2]="three"
println arr

println arr.length
println arr.size()
def arrInt=[1,2,5] as Integer[]
println arrInt.min()

def list=[]
println list.size


def lists=new ArrayList<String>()

def listss=[9,8,0]

lists.add("ep");
println lists

lists << "eh"
println lists

lists.push("ss")
println lists

lists.putAt(1,"zz")
println lists

println lists[1]

println lists.get(2)
println lists.getAt(0)
println lists[-1]

println lists.remove("zz")
println lists
lists.add("ep1");
lists.add("ep2");
lists.add("ep3");
 lists.remove(2)
 println lists
 
 lists=lists - "ep2"
 println lists
 
 
 def listNum=[1,6,4,7,9,0,2,9]
 println listNum.count(9)
 
 println listNum.sort()
 
 def liste=[4,7,[9,0],2,4,8]
 println liste
 println liste.flatten()
 
 
 def mapEx=[:]
 mapEx.put('color','blue')
 println mapEx.size()
 
 mapEx['size']='low'
 println mapEx.size()
 
 mapEx.length='22'
 println mapEx.size()
 
 mapEx << ['height':"39"]
 println mapEx.size()
 
 println mapEx['height']
 println mapEx.height
 
 def file=new File('TestFile.txt')
 println file.text
 
 
 def files=new File('TestFile.txt')
 println files.readLines()[3]
 
 println files.readLines().each {
	 line ->println line
 }
 
 
 
 files.readLines().each {
	 line ->line.tokenize().each{
		 word ->if(word=='e'){
			 println word
		 }
	 }
 }
 
 
 files.readLines().each {
	 line ->line.tokenize().each{
		 word ->
		 println word
	 }
 }
 
 
 def fileee=new File('TestFile.txt')
 //println fileee.absolutePath
 
 println file.size()
 
 println "File ? ${fileee.isFile()}"
 println  "Director ? ${fileee.isDirectory()}"
 
 //println file.renameTo('TestFile3.txt')
 
 def fils=new File('writeHere.txt')
 fils.write("blah")
 fils << "next blah"
 
 
 
 
 
 

Open in new window


0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
1
4
6
EE
EE
EE
EE
EE
1
4
EEE
EEE
EEE
[one, two, three]
3
3
1
0
[ep]
[ep, eh]
[ep, eh, ss]
[ep, zz, ss]
zz
ss
ep
ss
true
[ep, ss]
[ep, ss, ep2, ep3]
[ep, ss, ep3]
2
[0, 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 9, 9]
[4, 7, [9, 0], 2, 4, 8]
[4, 7, 9, 0, 2, 4, 8]
1
2
3
4
39
39
qqqq xxggg
sss
zz
e
tttttttttt
aaanext blah
e
qqqq xxggg
sss
zz
e
tttttttttt
aaanext blah
[qqqq xxggg, sss, zz, e, tttttttttt, aaanext blah]
e
qqqq
xxggg
sss
zz
e
tttttttttt
aaanext
blah
48
File ? true
Director ? false
0