Solved

Need shareware OST to PST converter

Posted on 2016-10-10
8
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
Still nothing built it to Office? Need a good shareware one.....
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41837519
If you have an office up and running using that OST file you can just use the export function.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41837524
That would be true :) but no such luck. Need a method to convert a OST to a PST.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41837528
Why would you ever want to do that? The PST file is totally disconnected from the mailbox it belongs to, making it useless for anything than a backup or read-only copy ...
Anyway, you should find a lot of suggestions here such by searching.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41837542
I love it LOL! Never an answer. Always "why would you want to do that"? I don't want to do it. I just like asking questions! LOL.

It is an Ex employee. Sales. Need to refer back to it. Read only. OK?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41837554
As said, a simple search here should help. I cannot recommend anything, but the question is asked  disturbingly often.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alanccw
ID: 41837738
Hi,LockDown32

There are several methods to convert OST file to PST file.

First, Microsoft does not provide an official tool to do the conversion. However, if you can access the contents of the OST file in your Outlook, then you can perform the conversion manually, as follows:

1. Start Outlook. Make sure you can access all the contents in the OST file to be converted.
2. Create a new PST file.
3. Go to the OST file, select and copy all the contents to be converted with your mouse.
4. Go back to the new PST file, then paste all the contents into the PST file

That will do the conversion.

You can also perform the conversion by export the contents of the OST file to a PST file by following the instructions at:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/export-outlook-items-to-an-outlook-data-file-pst-HA102534110.aspx

Second, if you can access the Exchange server containing the account data for the OST file, then you can use Export-Mailbox command to export the data into a PST file, similar to convert your OST file into a PST file. Below is the article about doing that:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc535123.aspx

Third, if you cannot access the OST file via Outlook, neither can you access the Exchange Server, then you can refer to Outlook MVPs' website discussing about this issue:


http://www.slipstick.com/problems/pst-repair/convert-an-exchange-offline-file-ost-to-a-personal-file-pst/

Forth, there are many third-party OST to PST conversion tools you can try, below is a list of them:

https://www.datanumen.com/exchange-recovery/compare.htm

Nearly all these tools provide a free trial so you can try first to see if a tool works before purchase it.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41838302
@alanccw we are in trouble with step 1) Start Outlook. Make sure you can access all the contents in the OST file to be converted.

If I could access the OST in Outlook I could export it :) So... how do you accomplish step 1 ??????
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 500 total points
ID: 41839468
Hello Dear,

On the behalf of my personal experience, I would like to recommend you one of the best shareware OST to PST converter tool to easily export OST file to PST safely without getting any issue.

Note: Try demo version before purchasing.

Thanks & Regards
Clark Kent
1