Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Competitors in URL Dropdown

Posted on 2016-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
What causes a site's competitors' web url to appear when you click on the url address bar with the site open?  And how can someone position their site to appear in a similar fashion on their competitors sites?  See image for example:dropdown
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 41837602
That's a combination of the browser history and what appears to be Google Chrome attempting to predict a search.  Chrome/Google are attempting to predict your behavior based on your past actions. No two users will see the same thing.
1
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41837624
I believe that Jason is right.  Nothing you can do to affect that.  Except turn off predictive search in your browser.  Won't affect what anyone else sees.
0