Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create a dynamic table retrieving stock information from mysql database?

Posted on 2016-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
Dear experts here, I would like to make a webpage including a web table showing some picks information from mysql database. I have already downloaded the data and is able to save the data inside a mysql database. The problem for me is the frontend. I would like to create a dynamic table, the lines of the table matches the records inside the database. In a simple sentence, it should be able to display all records inside the database. I thought of creating a HTML table including more lines than the number of the records in the database, but it's not feasible.

Could anyone here give me some directions for fulfill this task? I attached the spreadsheet table I want to make in web form/table format.

Thanks.
picks-list.png
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 41837638
BTW, I would like to use python as the backend language to calculate all parameters.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41837804
Do you want to create temporary table or a physical table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 41838701
a physical table showing on the webpage, the format is like the attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 41840590
Any help for this, this is a standard frontend web developer question.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41841386
If it is so standard why dont you copy standard examples?

You need to return to the books and learn distinction between mysql table and HTML table, once rounded up with that would be worth pursuing learning some (python or not) web page generation framework.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41841812
I'm not clear on exactly what you are wanting to do.

If all you want is to display data from a database table on a web page, most web development languages have a datagrid or similar control that is designed to do exactly that.

Since you asked this question in the Python Topic Area, I looked and it appears there is a Python datagrid:
https://pypi.python.org/pypi/DataGrid

I'm not a Python person so I cannot help with the actual code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 41842354
Thanks, I will follow this python link to see if I can use this one to display data on webpage.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 41842355
Thanks for help, I will use this to pull data out from mysql database.
0