Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Let me pick your brain -Router for 100 users plus 80 wireless devices

Posted on 2016-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Hi there,

I'm working on a project setting up a small network. It's a single office with about 100 computers and users connect their phones to the wifi.  Everything is hosted and no need for VPNs or we content filters. I've always use the Cisco and devices for such projects, with an occasional sonicwall tz220 but I'm curious what other pro use. The ISP bandwidth is 350 down 25 up.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jorge diaz
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41837686
I use either Cisco ASA or SonicWall for my clients. currently its either the sonicwall TZ400 or the ASA 5506-X.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 500 total points
ID: 41837734
If you are familiar with Cisco, I would definitely prefer that over SonicWALL. SonicWALL devices are generally easier for neophytes to set up, and work OK for simple stuff, but the firmware is nowhere near as reliable and predictable. With Cisco, if you try to set up a complex network, the problem will be figuring out how to put the config together, but there is a lot of documentation available, and if you get it right  will work as specified. With SonicWALL you will rapidly run into all sorts of bugs and unexpected behaviour.

Cisco is also more expensive of course.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41837753
I would stay with Cisco and possibly look a Juniper. We use both and both are excellent,
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 41838183
you may also include fortinet among the vendors, and consider using opensource stuff such as pfsense or manually setup pf. in that case any commodity machine with a couple of gigabyte network interfaces should do. a raspberry probably won't do. a small no-name appliance with the proper network connectivity, a small flash card for the os, and a few gigs of ram to be safe should be good enough as well whatever the cpu.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jorge diaz
ID: 41838338
Thank you all. I guess no change in power players out there.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41838351
You are very welcome. You got lots of good advice here.
0