Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SonicWall Pro 300 Firmware

Posted on 2016-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-25
I picked up a SonicWall Pro 300 from Craigslist a while ago, turns out it was used for the upgrade program and as such cannot register it, thus cannot download the firmware for it.  Is there anyone out there that has the Firmware for it they could get to me?
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Blackerby
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41837749
Have you contacted SonicWALL Support? It is only firmware and useless for anything else. They should give you a link to the firmware.

Cisco RVxx firmware is freely available.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 41838729
Hi Ryan,

That firewall is EOL (End of Life) meaning it is no longer supported nor are updates to the firmware provided. As far as a security defense mechanism its worthless by today's standards. I'd purchase a new TZ 400, which will allow you to do a ton more than the Pro 300 plus provide real security to protect your network.

I'd only trust firmware provided directly from SonicWALL, otherwise there could be Trojan builds floating around the net and you'll never know what backdoors have been created.

Let me know if you have any other questions.
0