Solved

ACTIVE DIRECTORY

Posted on 2016-10-10
7
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I have global distribution group  and I want to convert it into universal distribution group.

I am running active directory on windows server 2008

can I just do it from  GUI , check the radio button to universal
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sAMAccountName
ID: 41837775
You should be able to with no problems.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 41837815
its straight forward, Right Click goto properties of group -> In general change the Group Scope to Universal and select ok.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41837828
You can double-click on the group and change Group Scope without any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41838232
no need to create email address when converted
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 41838234
no need to create email address when converted??? What you mean??
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41838236
like when I convert to mail universal distribution group , these groups generally have email addresses associated with them,
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 41838245
Yu can use this command set-Distributiongroup–identity groupname –MemberDepartRestriction Closed
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now