Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing users name in ad does not reflect when I search ad for them

Posted on 2016-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
If I change a users name in ad and then search for them the name does not change in the search results. If I open the user the changes are there but when I search for them the name is still the way it was before I changed it.  Do you know why this is?
0
Comment
Question by:Roccat
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sAMAccountName
ID: 41837773
How did you change the name and what are your search parameters?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41837788
Display Name, SN, samaccount name?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Niten Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41837812
This can happen when you have two users with the same name.
When you search what you get is full name of the user which can only be changed if in your search results you right click on the user account and click on rename.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roccat
ID: 41838019
Thank you nitenKumar.   I always just double clicked on the user and modified the name from within the window the pops up. I didnt notice the rename option in the right click menu on the search results
0