Solved

Group Policy Object - Mapping DrivesI'v

Posted on 2016-10-10
5
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I'm using Windows Server 2012 R2 and have created a GPO for mapping drives.  I have two drives:

\\server\docs\Public - mapped to N:
\\servers\docs\Private\%username% - mapped to P:

The second is not working.  Am I using the wrong environment variable?  Do I need to CREATE that username folder FIRST so it actually exists?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Michael
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 41837809
Yes before you create the mapping the share must exist
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 125 total points
ID: 41837813
As Dave said you need to create the folder then add \\SERVER\SHAREFOLDER\%LOGONUSER%
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41837824
If you want to create a private folder for each user then you have to enter the following:

\\servers\docs\Private\%username%

under Profile -> Home folder for each user account.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Weaver earned 250 total points
ID: 41839381
Make sure your file server's permissions are correct on the root of the share. This is my favorite article on the internet for getting those permissions right: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/migreene/2008/03/24/ntfs-permissions-for-redirected-folders-or-home-directories/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41839460
Thanks guys!  Casey, the article was great.  I've bookmarked for future reference!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
In this article, I will show you HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Windows on a VMware Windows virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5) Host Server, using the VMware Host Client. The virtual machine has Windows Server 2016 instal…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now