Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2016 - Prevent Printing from Datasheet view

Posted on 2016-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
Greetings.. . .

I have a unique challenge, my Client has a security issue. He does not want the user to print or export data from his database as it can lead to Fraud. What he requires is that the PRINT option on the Datasheet view must Blocked/Deactivated. Can anyone advise if this is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Anton Greffrath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41837885
Even if you could, the user could still easily make a screenshot.

So either the user has access to the data or hasn't.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41838785
I agree with Gus.  There is no way to prevent misuse of the data.  Once someone has access to the data, you can't stop them from using it for other purposes. However, I understand the need to make it as difficult as possible to get large quantities of data.

If you deliver the app as an .accde and rename it to .accdr, you can remove all the built in menus and ribbons and supply your own.  Your ribbons do not have to include a print function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Greffrath
ID: 41844615
Thanks Guys, It seems that there is no easy solution to this one then. . . .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anton Greffrath
ID: 41844616
Thank you Gustav and Pat for your response, it seems that there is no easy way around this one. . .
0