Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best method for creating a Recovery Windows 10 Pro Disk and Entire Windows 10 Disk Image

Posted on 2016-10-10
11
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Hi,

We have successfully restore our notebook to its operating system Windows 10 Pro.

We would like to do 2 things at this point:

1. Make a recovery disk that if the drive fails we can restore just the OS.
    (the OS makes up around 24 gb)
    (also, we want a recovery type disk that way we can recover Windows 10 Pro as it is now)

2. Also we would like to backup the entire drive, OS and DATA.
    (both makes up around 200 gb)

What is EE recommendation on Recovery Disk & Backup?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 248 total points
ID: 41837837
So you are using Windows 10 Complete PC Backup?

We use and Backup & Recovery 16 and recommend it. https://www.paragon-software.com/db-index.html
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 248 total points
ID: 41837846
You can use windows 7 backup Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Backup and Restore (Windows 7)
I do recommend the Veeam Endpoint Protection (free)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Senior IT System Engineer earned 248 total points
ID: 41837880
Yes, I agree.

You can use Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE 1.5 to create the bootable image and then restore the laptop or even server.

https://www.veeam.com/endpoint-backup-free.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 41837886
i use the free paragon software for this :
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 1008 total points
ID: 41838214
Well i have used with great success AOMEI Backupper Standard 3.5
With this you can create an image stored anywhere you like from a partition to a NAS folder...
Additionally it provides a bootable Recovery CD/USB...
Additionally i have used AOMEI OneKey Recovery 1.6 which creates a recovery partition ...if anything goes wrong when you start the boot process a speciall key allows you to recovery restore....
Both of them i have used them extensively with great success....just remember to read the notes about One Key which wants a rather ordinary partition scheme.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41838262
We see that 'Backup & Recovery 16' is free until 2016-1101,  and of course 'Backup & Recovery 14' says it's also free; besides being free,

whats the difference between the two?

When you say 'create the bootable image',

do you mean like a Recovery Disk for recovering the current windows OS?

We were recommended last night DriveImage and EaseUS Partition Master for a first-time cloning.

What is EE opinion on these apps?

So we can understand the jargon we have been reading these past days,

what's the difference between backup, imaging and cloning?

Lastly,

which is the fasted in backing app and cloning?

thank you all for these valuable help!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 41838536
the difference is the version  - one created in 2014, and one in 2016
they both do work without problems

>>  what's the difference between backup, imaging and cloning?  <<
normally - a backup is a copy of the data - on another disk
imaging is taking an image - comparable to a picture - of the drive - a copy of everything into one or more files
cloning is normally used to make a clone - that is, an exact copy of your drive on a comparable drive (same model, and size)

>>  which is the fasted in backing app and cloning?   <<  cloning would be slowerst, then image - the fastest is a backup, if you use a fast copy software; like robocopy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41838810
Thanx!

To close the question,

What should we do first, second, etc?

1. Make a recovery disk of our current Windows install?
2. Then make a backup of all the drive or image? (clone we discarded due to lengthy as indicated)

Please advice on the proper sequential steps.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41839225
doesn't matter which order you simply need both items
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41839256
Ok.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41839504
best to make an image of the drive with all software and settings, but before putting the data on it
then make one WITH software and data - this way - you have a basic software to return to, + all data
0