[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Failed 2008r2

Posted on 2016-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Hi

I have two windows 2008r2 servers.  

One, that just crashed with no chance of recovery but I can get into the System Drive .  "Dc01". It held all the FSMO roles.  

The second, Alive and well. It's a D.C. with no FSMO roles.   "DC02".

I'd like to ...

DC02 seize all FSMO roles
Keep all gpos in tack.  
Rename DC02 to DC01

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mizgroup
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41837840
You can use ntdsutil to seize fsmo roles on DC02.  ntdsutil is a command line utility. Group policies wont be affected. After seizing fsmo roles you will have to remove all metadata for DC01 again using ntdsutil.  And finally you can use netdom to rename DC02 to DC01.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41837842
DC02 seize all FSMO roles
Ok, Seize them using NTDSUtil

Keep all gpos in tack.  
Has nothing to do with anything.  GPOs are not affected unless you're going to rebuild the entire domain.

Rename DC02 to DC01
WHY?  Just rebuild the failed once you remove it from AD.
2
 

Author Comment

by:mizgroup
ID: 41838155
Sorry just to clarify.  If I seize the roles instead of transferring them, will I still have all the gpos of the domain.

What meta data would I need to sufffienctly remove before doing the netdom?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41838254
I'll repeat:
GPOs are not affected unless you're going to rebuild the entire domain.
1
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sAMAccountName
ID: 41838563
Hi mizgroup

You can use powershell to sieze all the FSMO roles (Seize FSMO roles with Powershell)

Lee W is absolutely correct, this activity has no bearing on GPO.  They are replicated through a different mechanism and will remain intact.  I also agree, you do not need to rename the failed DC.

Here is an article which goes over what metadata is left behind and how to clean it up:
Clean up metadata (Technet)

Once the metadata is cleaned up, you can rebuild the failed DC, allowing it to retain the original name and IP address - this will allow anything that was pointing directly to it to resume normal operation.

(Edit)
Also, you mentioned you can still get to the system drive on the failed DC.  Do not try to recover the data on that drive or do a repair.  Just wipe it and rebuild it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41839018
Since DC01 has failed you can't transfer roles so you only have the option to seize roles.  GPOs won't be affected when you seize roles.  How???  If you clients are getting the GPOs then they are getting it from the working DC.  And seizing roles only affects roles and does nothing to the GPO. It seems you are very unsure of what will happen.  Believe me I felt the same when i did this for the first time.

Watch the following video on YouTube and you will get a fair idea on what you have to do.  It is step by step clear explanation.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DzJTCYtp7XI
0