Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format exchange server on DAG

Posted on 2016-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

We have exchange 2010 DAG with two nods, on of the servers get infected by virus and we tried to recover the server but no chance,

now windows is not responding and exchange services not starting. exchange 2 is running smoothly and emails are working just fine.

what is the best scenario to repair exchange 1 ?  i think the server must be formatted ... what is the best step to format the server and rejoin it to the cluster and DAG.

thanks.
1
Comment
Question by:Mohannad Koptan
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Senior IT System Engineer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41837867
Hi Mr. Koptan,

Have you tried to perform the restoration from the backup ?

if not, there is another way to perform the new re-installation using: setup.exe /m:recoverserver

When you want to recover an Exchange Server with information stored in Active Directory you can use the the command above option. The setup will install Exchange Server, but instead of entering all configuration information it is retrieved from Active Directory.

This works pretty well, but you have to do some additional steps when the Exchange Server is part of a Database Availability Group (DAG). You can use various cmdlets on other Mailbox Servers in this DAG:

Remove any existing mailbox database copies that exist on the server you want to recover. Use the Remove-MailboxDatabaseCopy <> cmdlet to achieve this;
Remove the server you want to recovery from the Database Availability Group using the Remove-DatabaseAvailabilityGroupServer -Identity DAG -MailboxServer <> to achieve this;
On the new server, you can use the setup.com /RecoverServer option to reinstall the Mailbox Server that's part of the DAG;
When the server is fully configured, you can add the Mailbox Server again to the Database Availability Group using the Add-DatabaseAvailabilityGroupServer -Identity DAG -MailboxServer <> cmdlet;
Add a new copy of the Mailbox Database to the newly installed server using the Add-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity <> -MailboxServer <> cmdlet.

Those are the high level steps, but for more detailed, use this steps: http://blog.enowsoftware.com/solutions-engine/bid/182711/Are-you-Ready-Recover-an-Exchange-2010-Server-in-Your-DAG
1
 

Author Comment

by:Mohannad Koptan
ID: 41837905
Thanks a lot , the document looks perfect and i think it covers all what we need , We will go throug it and keep you posted.

thanks again .
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41898848
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0