?
Solved

IF cell equals certain value then display text in cell

Posted on 2016-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
So I have a list of account codes in one column and the names of the accounts in the next column.

I then have a data entry table in which I enter the account code and an income amount $.

I want to make it so that a description column which follows the account number will auto populate upon entering the account code.

So it looks like this:

D6:D20 is account numbers
E6:E20 is account description
F6:F20 is income amount $

Then outside the data table I have the list of account codes and descriptions.
Codes are J3:J21
Descriptions are K3:K21

The thing I cannot figure out is how I can do an IF statement with multiple logics?

There is 15 account numbers and descriptions, the thing is the row in which they will be entered is not always going to be the same..

I mean I know the easy function if it was to always be on the same row..
=IF(D6=J3,"Grant Funding")
0
Comment
Question by:sam excel
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew White earned 2000 total points
ID: 41837976
No need to use IF.

If understand your layout correctly, try =vlookup(d6,$J$3:$K$21,2,0)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41838025
To add error trapping if an invalid account code is entered:

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(D6,$J$3:$K$21,2,FALSE),"Invalid Account")

Alternatively, to not allow invalid codes in the first place, apply Data Validation so that the user can select from a dropdown of valid codes.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 41838197
I think the guys above have nailed it, but if you have any further questions, an example sheet being attached would help a lot.
1
 

Author Comment

by:sam excel
ID: 41841301
Here is a sample of what I am referring to.

As you can see I basically want the cells in E to populate when a code is entered into D..

But any of those codes can be on any row each day so yeah.
excel-balancing.xlsx
0