Solved

Exchange Not Receiving External Mail

Posted on 2016-10-11
11
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Everyone, Im at a total loss here and nowhere to go.

Background

So I've installed Server 2012 Datacenter running Hyper-V only.
Instide I have Server 2012 R2 Standard with Essentials Installed for remote web access and another Standard Instalation with Exchange 2016

named them

DISCOVERY12 (Domain Controler with Essesntials) 192.168.0.3
DISCOVERYEX (Exchange Server 2016 installed) 192.168.0.4

So I have manage to set it all up and I can access me remote web at remote.mydomain.com and i can access owa at mail.mydomain.com

I can send and receive mail internally but only send mail external and not receive any external mail.

Ports are 80 going to 192.168.0.3
Ports are 443 going to 192.168.0.3
Ports are 25 going to 192.168.0.4

When I check the ports on http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/ I get the 80 and 443 is open but 25 is closed but 25 is definitely being forward to my exchange server.

Now, a netstat search on 25 only gives me

TCP 0.0.0.0:25

When I open telnet on the exchange server and type in open mail.mydomain.com 25 it seems to connect
When I type Helo i get DISCOVERYEX.home.local

Not sure if you should be able to telnet from a remote computer but it doesn't want to connect to that address from my work computer on that port.

I've added a External Receive Connector and chose
Frontend Transport
Internet
All available IPv4 Addressees and
port 25

What else am i missing here
0
Comment
Question by:Marlo Schlebusch
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 41838178
Hi,
Please open www.canyouseeme.org and check 25 port is listening.

Please make sure you have enough free space on the Exchange installation drive.

Ports are 80 going to 192.168.0.3   --> Why this is going to DC? It is supposed to be pointed to Exchange.
Ports are 443 going to 192.168.0.3 --> Why this is going to DC? It is supposed to be pointed to Exchange.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41838204
Did you add an MX record in public DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marlo Schlebusch
ID: 41838215
Did you add an MX record in public DNS?

I use to run sbs2011 and mx records still stand from them
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Marlo Schlebusch
ID: 41838222
Hi,
Please open www.canyouseeme.org and check 25 port is listening.

Please make sure you have enough free space on the Exchange installation drive.

Ports are 80 going to 192.168.0.3   --> Why this is going to DC? It is supposed to be pointed to Exchange.
Ports are 443 going to 192.168.0.3 --> Why this is going to DC? It is supposed to be pointed to Exchange.

So 80 and 443 is going to the DC because of remote web access on remote.mydomain.com but im using arr to rout those ports from mail.mydomain.com to 192.168.0.4 as well. That part is working fine as i can access remote web on port 443 on 192.168.0.3 and OWA on 443 on 192.168.0.4

canyouseeme.org reports success as well
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41838239
Did you add the Receive Connector in response to this issue or did you add it beforehand?  Unlike 2010, Exchange 2013/2016 will receive email out of the box and requires no additional configuration.  After verifying the disk isn't full on the affected server as -MAS suggested it would be a good idea to enable protocol logging on your front end Receive Connector and send a few more test emails.  If no logs are generated the problem is either with DNS or your firewall.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997624(v=exchg.160).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Procastin8or
ID: 41838375
Are you using the same IP address for the mail server as you were using for the "sbs2011" server? If not have you updated internal and external DNS to reflect the correct IP addresses?

Can you telnet to port 25 on the mail server from outside your network?

have you tried https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/ ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marlo Schlebusch
ID: 41840434
Hi, using the same IP as before  one thing I have noticed is that  this is happening

Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL

https://mydomain.co.uk:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml how do i change it to
https://mail.mydomain.co.uk:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
☠MAS☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 41840444
@Marlo
Clients will try to reach the server by domain.com then by autodiscover.domain.com.
So you can ignore this error (i.e. 1st attempt).
Client should reach the server by autodiscover.domain.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marlo Schlebusch
ID: 41840457
Okay, thanks

So owa is working now and I can connect my phone to it as well and but when i run outlook on a domain computer it refuses to connect to the server and says "The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must me online or connected to complete this action"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41898850
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0