Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do I need an antivirus program in addition to Malwarebytes endpoint security bundle?

Posted on 2016-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I have Malwarebytes Endpoint Security bundle, which includes Malwarebytes Anti-Malware and Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit.   I understand some people run an antivirus program as well.   I have AVG Antivirus Business Edition on my server add I can install it on the workstation that has MWB, or is this overkill ?   Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41838240
I usually recommend just one AV application. Malwarebytes is better than AVG in my opinion, so stick with that.

We use Symantec Endpoint Protection at all our clients and it has proven to be effective. For a couple of cases over the past several years, I have run a Malwarebytes scan after the SEP scan to clean up junk. Mostly however, that is not necessary.

Pick one good one and use that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41838255
Thank you.   That is very helpful.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41838256
You are very welcome and I was pleased to assist you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41838264
I always suggest multilayered security  (see my article). As long as only one is doing on access scanning, you should be fine.  I highly suggest hitmanpro.alert by SurfRight/ Sophos.
0