Solved

Outlook 2013 Signature Image resizing

Posted on 2016-10-11
3
27 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi everyone

I am having an issue with Outlook 2013 whilst amending an email account signature. Essentially, whenever I add an image to the signature file that I am creating or updating, Outlook resizes the image if it is over 600 pixels wide. This of course results in a distorted image when sending an email. When using right-click to display the size and position of the image when it is part of the a new email, it shows a scale percentage of less than 100% (presumably due to the resizing of the image when creating the signature).

I have read other posts and replies that refer to using 96 dpi (which I am), and Windows text display sizes greater than 100% (they are not), but I cannot add any image greater than 600 pixels without it being re-sized.

My second issue is that having created a new signature image, I need to update signatures for multiple users, but replacing/updating  the image file in the 'appdata/roaming..../signatures' folder (even with a <600 pixel width) does not appear to update the image attributes held by the email theme/signature files, and the new image retains the old dimensions, and is distorted.

Is it possible to edit the signature without logging in as each user to use the 'Signature GUI' within the Outlook options/mail settings?
1
Comment
Question by:firstade
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Exclaimer
Exclaimer earned 250 total points
ID: 41838384
Hi firstade,

The 600-pixel size limit may be a built-in restriction to make sure the image will still display correctly in the preview pane in Outlook.

If it is, this is the first I’ve heard of it, but 600 pixels is something of an industry standard to make sure it fits in that space within Outlook. It wouldn’t surprise me if Microsoft had factored that in and it’s a strange coincidence that it’s restricting you to that size, which also happens to be the maximum recommended with for email signatures.

There are a few different DIY scripts floating around for deploying signatures to user’s machines – this thread is very comprehensive: https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/6f7eee4b-1f42-499e-ae59-1aceb26100de

In my experience, they can be a little tricky to set up, but doable. It becomes annoying when someone in marketing or another non-technical user wants to change the design. Then it becomes a pain to have to change, redeploy, change again, redeploy, etc.

We do have an application that automates deployment across the organization and also provides a GUI for non-technical users to edit signatures, change designs. It is a paid product, but it takes the headache out of the whole process. https://www.exclaimer.com/signature-manager-outlook-edition/

I hope this helps.

All the best,

David (Exclaimer)
1
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeTwo Software earned 250 total points
ID: 41838450
Hi firstade,

Replacing the image in 'appdata/roaming..../signatures' is not enough. You would have to modify the .htm file which stores the problem signature. Look for width: and height: markup and update it with new values.

The .htm is also located in 'appdata/roaming..../signatures'. See this article for more: http://www.mail-signatures.com/articles/outlook-email-signature-location-and-backup/?sts=6388

Also, if you ever get tired of managing multiple users' email signatures, check out our tools :)

http://www.codetwo.com/guides/email-signature-management/?sts=6388

Best regards,
CodeTwo
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:firstade
ID: 41861989
Thank you both for your help.

I managed to edit the .htm and .jpg files successfully, using a max 600 pixel width.

Closing with thanks.
1