Solved

Upgrading SQL 2005 Express to 2008 R2 Express

Posted on 2016-10-11
31
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
I get the following error when trying to upgrade SQL 2005 to 2008R2 express.   2005 SQL Express is currently running on a Windows 2008 R2 server which is also a DC.

ERROR
0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
  • 15
  • 13
  • 3
31 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
follow MS support article resolution "There are no features selected for upgrade"

How to troubleshoot a failed upgrade to SQL Server 2008
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/955399
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
there is nothing in the log file stating what should be done to fix the issue.

Overall summary:
  Final result:                  User cancelled
  Exit code (Decimal):           -2068380094
  Exit facility code:            1207
  Exit error code:               1602
  Exit message:                  User has cancelled.
  Start time:                    2016-10-07 21:35:12
  End time:                      2016-10-07 21:37:18
  Requested action:              Upgrade

Machine Properties:
  Machine name:                  MY_SERVER
  Machine processor count:       16
  OS version:                    Windows Server 2008 R2
  OS service pack:               Service Pack 1
  OS region:                     United States
  OS language:                   English (United States)
  OS architecture:               x64
  Process architecture:          64 Bit
  OS clustered:                  No

Product features discovered:
  Product              Instance             Instance ID                    Feature                                  Language             Edition              Version         Clustered
  Sql Server 2005      SOLARWINDS_ORION     MSSQL.1                        Database Engine Services                 1033                 Express Edition      9.3.4035        No        
  Sql Server 2005      SOLARWINDS_ORION     MSSQL.1                        SharedTools                              1033                 Express Edition      9.3.4035        No        
  Sql Server 2005                                                          Tools                                    1033                 Express Edition      9.3.4035        No        
  Sql Server 2005                                                          ToolsClient                              1033                 Express Edition      9.3.4035        No        
  Sql Server 2005                                                          ToolsClient\Connectivity                 1033                 Express Edition      9.3.4035        No        
  Sql Server 2008 R2   EMERGENT             MSSQL10_50.EMERGENT            Database Engine Services                 1033                 Express Edition      10.52.4000.0    No        
  Sql Server 2008 R2   EMERGENT             MSSQL10_50.EMERGENT            SQL Server Replication                   1033                 Express Edition      10.52.4000.0    No        
  Sql Server 2008 R2                                                       Management Tools - Basic                 1033                 Express Edition      10.52.4000.0    No        

Package properties:
  Description:                   SQL Server Database Services 2008 R2
  ProductName:                   SQL Server 2008 R2
  Type:                          RTM
  Version:                       10
  Installation location:         e:\939d1a77ec674ea36fffa559\x64\setup\
  Installation edition:          EXPRESS

  Slipstream:                    True
  SP Level                       2

User Input Settings:
  ACTION:                        Upgrade
  AGTDOMAINGROUP:                <empty>
  BROWSERSVCSTARTUPTYPE:         Disabled
  CONFIGURATIONFILE:            
  CUSOURCE:                      
  ENU:                           True
  ERRORREPORTING:                False
  FAILOVERCLUSTERROLLOWNERSHIP:  2
  FARMACCOUNT:                   <empty>
  FARMADMINPORT:                 0
  FARMPASSWORD:                  *****
  FTSVCACCOUNT:                  <empty>
  FTSVCPASSWORD:                 *****
  FTUPGRADEOPTION:               Import
  HELP:                          False
  INDICATEPROGRESS:              False
  INSTANCEID:                    <empty>
  INSTANCENAME:                  <empty>
  ISSVCACCOUNT:                  NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService
  ISSVCPASSWORD:                 *****
  ISSVCSTARTUPTYPE:              Automatic
  PASSPHRASE:                    *****
  PCUSOURCE:                     e:\939d1a77ec674ea36fffa559\PCUSOURCE
  PID:                           *****
  QUIET:                         False
  QUIETSIMPLE:                   False
  RSCATALOGSERVERINSTANCENAME:   Unknown
  RSUPGRADEDATABASEACCOUNT:      
  RSUPGRADEPASSWORD:             *****
  SQLDOMAINGROUP:                <empty>
  SQMREPORTING:                  True
  UIMODE:                        AutoAdvance
  X86:                           False

  Configuration file:            C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20161007_213430\ConfigurationFile.ini

Detailed results:

Rules with failures:

Global rules:

Scenario specific rules:

Rules report file:               C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20161007_213430\SystemConfigurationCheck_Report.htm

Exception summary:
The following is an exception stack listing the exceptions in outermost to innermost order
Inner exceptions are being indented

Exception type: Microsoft.SqlServer.Chainer.Infrastructure.CancelException
    Message:
        User has cancelled.
    Stack:
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.UIExtension.Request.Wait()
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.UIExtension.UserInterfaceProxy.NavigateToWaypoint(String moniker)
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.UIExtension.WaypointAction.ExecuteAction(String actionId)
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Chainer.Infrastructure.Action.Execute(String actionId, TextWriter errorStream)
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Setup.Chainer.Workflow.ActionInvocation.ExecuteActionHelper(TextWriter statusStream, ISequencedAction actionToRun)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
I also notice that it says that 2008 is already installed:  How can I tell what version of SQL is opening up the current DB's?

SQL INSTALLS
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
make sure you run upgrade "as administrator" even you are local admin

see if your sql 2005 is 32 bit -- run select @@version

try to run Sql 2008r2 upgrade adviser
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144256(v=sql.105).aspx
you may need to backup DBs (detach -attach)
and unistall sql 2005 Express
How to manually uninstall an instance of SQL Server 2005
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/909967
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
start- programs- sql 2008 - SSMS-- run select @@version
see if version 10 -it is 20082
9.0..2005
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
Sorry for my ignorance - Where / how do I run the  "run select @@version"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
check windows services
see if you got sql 2008r2 sql server service ( can have $named instance)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
sql server management studio SSMS
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30438

Install SQL Management Studio 2008 R2 Express
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2xxa7fSBSD0

just in case Tutorial: SQL Server Management Studio https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb934498.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
Under services it only shows:  SQL server - No version info.

When I open SSMS it shows the version as - 9.0.4035

SSMS SS
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
as per above post
you have already 2nd sql server instance 2008R2
and if it is what you need --  just review sql 2005 and plan to un-install it if you do not need it

the "manual sql 2005 uninstall" above post may help
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
9.0
you are still connected sql 2005
try -> connect - see if you have another local sql server instance (2008R2)
check windows services to find name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
The SSMS version is Version 8 tho.

SSMS VERSION
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
good
in ssms-( click(left) )-> connect->database engine-> server name -> browse for more -> local servers
see if your sql 2008r pops-up

--BTW on sql 2005 run - in a new query window- -select @@version to see if it is 32 bit
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
basically you need a fresh sql server and move the Orion solarwinds DB there
Prepare to upgrade or migrate SolarWinds Orion database
http://www.solarwinds.com/documentation/en/flarehelp/sam/content/core-upgrading-your-database-sw2261.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
Looks like one DB is using 2005 and one is using 2008... the one that is using 2005 is the one that I currently need using 2008.

2 DBs
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
good
if you still desire to upgrade this 2005
run  Select @@version
if it is 32 bit -- you need to upgrade to 32bit

or just use the \emergent instance after migrating DB there
or install a new Orion208r2 Sql instance and un- install the old sql 2005 later
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
just in case

Version and Edition Upgrades path
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143393(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
I am having troubles with this command... How do I run it???

run  Select @@version     - Command prompt???
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
SSMS->connect to right sql -> new query->
 select @@version   -> F5  run
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 - 9.00.4035.00 (Intel X86)   Nov 24 2008 13:01:59   Copyright (c) 1988-2005 Microsoft Corporation  Express Edition on Windows NT 6.1 (Build 7601: Service Pack 1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
32 bit.... I was trying to upgrade using the x64 bit install file.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
cool, now you know what to do. let us know if you still need assistance
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
So it definitely was to do with me running the x64 version of the install... Not when I get to the "UPGRADE RULES" I get another error as follows:

"failed with error message "Security Group SID(Security Identifier)".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
I've tried following the KB articles online and all of them have these same steps:

If its a Domain Controller, go to Active Directory Users and Computers and search for Sql groups and look for same above groups.

1) Go to administrative Users and groups and get the complete name of the SQL User Example: SQLServer2005MSFTEUser$SERVERNAME$Arcserve_DB Or SQLServer2005MSSQLUser$FRANK$MICROSOFT##SSEE”

2) Install  PStools on the backup server and run the command  “psgetsid GroupName”  Example: psgetsid SQLServer2005MSSQLUser$username$MICROSOFT##SSEE which would return the SID value.

3) Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL1\Setup\SQLServer2005MSFTEUser$SERVERNAME$Arcserve\Select the SID on the right side screen

4) Verify if the value of Agtgroup, FTEgroup, SQLuserGroup matches the ones returned from psgetsid. If not, replace the SID value which we got by running above psgetsid.

5) Run the SQL 2008 Upgrade again . This should fix the installation issue.


I do not have this REGEDIT entry on my server so I am unable to find the SID in question:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL1\Setup\
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
Goraps, instead of upgrading the current MSSQL 2005 to 2008R2 why don't you migrate only the databases to the existing MSSQL 2008R2 instance? That way you can uninstall old MSSQL 2005 instance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
@vitor - How do I do that?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
PS: Ideally I wanted to upgrade because if I migrate I will have to re-install Primafact @ the desktop level for all my users.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
How do I do that?
You can follow one of mine articles:
SQL Server database migration - The Detach/Attach method
SQL Server database migration - The Backup & Restore method
SQL Server database migration - The Copy Database Wizard method

if I migrate I will have to re-install Primafact @ the desktop level for all my users.
Why is that? I would expect that only think you'll need is to update the connection string with the new SQL Server instance name.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
Primafact is a paperless office solution mostly used in the legal industry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
Comment Utility
How would I know which method is best?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
How would I know which method is best?
If you read them you'll know ;)
But usually the 1st or the 2nd will be preferable. It's more to chose the flavor that you like it most :)
0