Solved

CSS question related to hyperlinks

Posted on 2016-10-11
9
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Is it possible to style a hyperlink so that:

a) The hyperlink can be made non-clickable.
or
b) The style specifies a URL to override the a href declaration.

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41838407
Presuming straight HTML/CSS:
a) No.
b) No.

You could do something like that via javascript, or a back-end coding language (like ASP.Net).
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 500 total points
ID: 41838611
CSS only deals with style, not functionality. That being said, some styles do actually affect function and there are many tricks you can pull. The downside is that not all browsers interpret CSS the same way. You can sort of disable a link using the following CSS:
a.noclick
{
  pointer-events: none;
}

Open in new window

Then your markup:
<a href="http://www.experts-exchange.com" class="noclick">Experts Exchange</a>

Open in new window

However I'm not sure it will work across all browsers. It does work in Chrome.
Here's a list of browsers that support the pointer-events style: http://caniuse.com/#feat=pointer-events

The 2nd issue is much harder to get around. CSS can do lots of things, even add content but changing attributes is not something I've ever seen done with any real success. Javascript would be the way to do this.

So, the short answer to your questions in order are:
a) Yes (mostly)
b) No, use Javascript
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41838705
Begs the question if you can edit the HTML to add the class why not just remove the href ?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41838711
Yes, the acceptance of that as a solution makes no sense.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41838733
How does the acceptance of the solution make no sense? It answers the questions asked. Whether or not the implementation is appropriate is a different topic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 41838742
I want to dynamically change the class of the a tag depending on certain factors. If a certain flag is set, I want the link to be inactive. No HTML editing.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41838754
I'm curious. If you're assigning a class to an element aren't you editing the HTML anyway? Or do you have some other way of setting the flag outside the HTML markup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 41838765
The flag will be set via a query to a database.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41839058
Which implies the page is generated? In which case why generate the link in the first place?
0