[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trust relationship SBS2011 - > Windows 2003

Posted on 2016-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Good Day

We have a client, Company A, that recently sold a division off to company B.
Company A is running SBS2011.
Company B is running Windows Server 2003.
Geographically Company B is about 100 miles away.
We already have a VPN connection between the two sites but require a trust relationship for various reasons.

Firstly does SBS support trust relationships as i have heard otherwise?
Secondly if it does please point me in the right direction in setting this up?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:aNaLyz3R
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 41838430
Definitely not possible, sorry; you heard otherwise correctly. SBS does not support trusts; this is one of the restrictions imposed on SBS, which make SBS comparatively cheap.
1
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41838437
Hi,

as you said, SBS 2011 does not support trust relationships.
Take a look at PLANNING OF THE SETUP, last word.

Link: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1906.small-business-server-2011-standard-build-document-i-overview-of-sbs-2011.aspx

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 41838442
Awesome thank you, i've also just checked on various threads confirming that it isn't supported.
0