Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 allow users to update title and department in OWA

Posted on 2016-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
Is there a way to expand on what a user can update in Outlook Web Access for Exchange 2013? The additional fields that I want to include as editable would be title and department.
Thanks!
1
Comment
Question by:Tom Conklin
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41838515
Hi,

I don't think that that is possible. You can change the look, but I don't think you can edit fields.

Maybe you should gather all that info, and simple use some script to update AD accounts?

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41838807
Typically those fields should only be controlled by IT through the direction of HR as a user's role changes.  IMO, there are too many settings (email address policy, address lists, other filters) based on certain conditions that could mess up how the user sends and receives mail, is or isn't archived, etc.

That is not something, as an Exchange admin, I would ever expose to my users to modify.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Conklin
ID: 41844112
Thanks  - further research proves out your point.
Tom
0